Login
15 May 2017
RC Show & Jumping Events

http://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/RIDINGCLUB/documents/2017-show-schedule.doc

http://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/RIDINGCLUB/documents/2017-arena-event.docx

http://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/RIDINGCLUB/documents/puissance.docx

http://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/RIDINGCLUB/documents/ocdg-show-entry.doc

The links above contain the Schedule & Entry for our Show on Saturday 10th June and also Entry Forms for the Arena Event & Fun Puissance on the Sunday, plus the the Carriage Driving Show which is also on the Sunday. So lots for everyone to take part in over the two days in the Dounby Showpark and both clubs would really appreciate it if you came and supported our efforts to give you all a fab horsey weekend.  The Orkney Carriage Driving Group is running the kitchen both days and would appreciate donations of savouries, cakes & bakes, and if anyone is willing to do a stint in the kitchen any of the two days then let someone from OCDG committee know (they have a FB page).

For those entering qualifier classes at the Saturday Show, can we ask that you read all the relevant qualifier notes on the schedule carefully, as ORC can't be responsible for anyone entering the wrong class.  In the Working Hunter section, the qualifiers will run within the normal height classes - which are open to everyone - so make sure you tick the relevant box on the entry form if you are hoping to qualify.  We can't do class changes or entry on the day for the Saturday, so make sure you pre-enter the classes you want to take part in. 

Sunday's jumping events are sponsored by Cooke Aquaculture Scotland, who is providing trophies for the winners of all classes.  You'll see we are offering 3 Puissance classes as we want everyone to be able to take part and have a bit of fun.  We're wondering if we'll end up in the Guinness Book of Records by holding The Peediest Puissance ... Ever! 

We'll be looking for you all to help us get the equipment out to Dounby, set-up, take-down and take back again!  If we don't get folk coming to help this year the committee will certainly have a re-think of what & where for next year!  For now though - the biggest help of all would be for you to let everyone know it's happening and that the events are open to non-club members, and most of all - please don't leave it to the last minute for putting your entries in, thank you!! 

2016 ORC SHOW WINNERS can you please get your trophies in for engraving and get them returned to Helen.

Louise Fraser - Kaye Hunter Plate 
Alana (Leona Sinclair) - Dennison Cup / Better Bite Shield 
Angie Thompson - Angela Thompson Cup
Amanda Slater - D&R Launch Services Cup / Orcades Viking Cup / 2ft6" WH Plate 
Erica Tait - ORC Shield / 2ft9" & 3ft WH Plates / Northvet Shield / Longley Shield 
Chloe (Fiona Steadman) - Margaret Norquoy Shield
Leah Thomson - Shetland Equestrian Trophy
Barbara, Eula, Ruby Merriman - Singeresca Shield
Kelly Peace - Stackervhi Stud Trophy / Hools Shetland Pony Trophy 
Vicki Cursiter - Crantit Dairy Cup
Avie Robertson - Avie Mowat Cup / McLennan Quaiche 
Ian Smith - Norman Craigie Cup
Alannah Norquay - Auction Mart Shield
WH Plates: 
Nina Roselyn Fraser - Cradle Stakes Plate
Diane Walker (Chloe) 1ft 9" Plate
Liz Foubister (Shana) - 2ft Plate 
Kelly Reid - 2ft on Zac / 2ft3" on Ella, 3ft3" on Ella 
Sharon Nixon - 2ft6" Plate
 

Click for Map