HALLOWEEN WH
Thank You to Sue Hendry for coming north to judge, to Lizzie Linklater for being her Steward, to Davina, Sharon, Caroline, Gemma & Hellie for Arena Party, to Leona and Alana for organising and running the kitchen, to everyone who helped set up or tidy away, and of course to all the folk who entered. There was another great selection of fancy dress costumes too, Caroline will have pics up once she gets time to sort through them. In the meantime - here are the results:
MINI WH:
Class 1: Poles/X-Poles
1st Aleri Tait and Haggis
2nd Emily Rendall and Tilly
3rd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard
4th Jessica Rendall and Tia
5th Jack Bichan and Sara
Class 2: 40cm
1st Aleri Tait and Haggis
2nd Emily Rendall and Tilly
3rd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard
4th Jessica Rendall and Tia
5th Jack Bichan and Sara
Class 3: 50cm
1st Jessica Rendall and Tilly
2nd Layla Jane Kirkness and Pricklegate Buzzard
Class 4: 60cm
1st Megan Sinclair and Merk
2nd Kalise Casey and Meike
MINI WH CHAMPION: Aleri Tait and Haggis
MINI WH RESERVE: Emily and Jessica Rendall and Tilly
Class 6: 40cm
1st Taylor Phillips and Antares
Class 7: 50cm
1st Morgan Vendy and Pepsi Princess
2nd Taylor Phillips and Antares
Class 8: 60cm
1st Kalise Casey and Meike
2nd Morgan Vendy and Pepsi Princess
3rd Rosa Leonard and Magnus
Class 9: 70cm
1st Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl
2nd Kalise Casey and Meike
3rd Rosa Leonard and Magnus
4th Megan Sinclair and Merk
5th Harry Bichan and Bee Sure
Class 10: 80cm
1st Vicki Cursiter and Lady Daisy
2nd Ellis Linklater and Bea
3rd Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl
Class 11: 90cm
1st Ellis Linklater and Bea
2nd Vicki Cursiter and Lady Daisy
WH CHAMPION: Cal Flyn and Annaghbay Earl
WH RESERVE: Kalise Casey and Meike
JUNIOR FANCY DRESS CHAMPION: Aleri Tait and Haggis
SENIOR FANCY DRESS CHAMPION: Sonja Marwick and Breck’s Belle
OVERALL FANCY DRESS FOR TROPHY: Sonja Marwick and Breck’s Belle
https://www.orkneycommunities.co.uk/ridingclub/documents/results/2023-spring-wh-results.docx
WINTER WOOLIES OVERALL CHAMPION for ORC Cup and Cooke Aquaculture Sash - Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady owned by Shona Thomson.
OVERALL RESERVE - Jorgi Craigie + Henry
WINTER WOOLIES 2023
A huge thank you to our judges Natalie Macdonald and Margaret Anderson for giving up their time to come to Orkney to judge. Also to Sara Duncan and Cooke Aquaculture Scotland for the sponsorship and to Swartland Self Catering for providing the judges accommodation.
Three Cheers to Vera, Rena and the RDA team for running such a super kitchen - you're all absolute stars.
Thank you to the Stewards for giving up their day, Joyce, Sharon, Gemma & Hellie, and to Caroline for being there to take all the super photos which are posted further down this page.
And of course to all the competitors who came to take part in the array of classes on offer.
The Results are posted below. We ran the show differently this year with just one section in at a time, which did mean for a slightly longer day ( it was an hour longer than last year) but meant there was an inside collecting area. If you have any comments or suggestions on this show, or any of our other events, please do get in touch.
INHAND SECTION:
Class 1: Condition and Turnout
1st Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty
2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train
3rd Anna Hay + Viking
4th Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman
Class 2: Youngstock
1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation
2nd Andrew Cole + Willowsway One Vision
3rd Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman
4th Angela Dougherty + Meikle Precious Prudence
5th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy
Class 3: M and M Small
1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation
2nd Kalise Casey + Basil
3rd Megan Sinclair + Pixie
4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard
Class 4: M and M Large
1st Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady
2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train
3rd Lara Hourie + Edenwoods Greatest Showman
4th Tayla Steadman + Blairmore Pimpernel
5th Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy
6th Angela Dougherty + Meikle Precious Prudence
Class 5: Veterans
1st Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy
2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby
3rd Danielle Sinclair + Trixie
Class 6: Cobs
1st Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady
2nd Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle
3rd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II
4th Anna Hay + Viking
Class 7: 15.2 and Over
1st Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty
2nd Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle
3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy
Class 8: 13.2 to under 15.2
1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski
2nd Lesley Reid + Berryley Top Gun
3rd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II
4th Anna Hay + Viking
5th Danielle Sinclair + Trixie
Class 9: Under 13.2
1st Kalise Casey + Basil
2nd Jelena Scott + Oldforge Izzy
3rd Layla Jane Kirkness + Prickegate Buzzard
Class 10: Orkney Bred
1st Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation
2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby
3rd Anna Hay + Viking
4th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy
5th Vicki Cursiter + Amber Lady
Class 11: Winter Woolies
1st Andrew Cole + Willowsway One Vision
2nd Tayla Steadman + Blairmore Pimpernel
3rd Kayte Prentice + Robin
4th Megan Sinclair + Pixie
5th Danielle Sinclair + Elizabeth Izzy
6th Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II
INHAND CHAMPION for Linklater Engineering Trophy: Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady
INHAND RESERVE CHAMPION: Sharon Wylie + Shanbally Liberty
Class 12: Young Handlers Rosebowl
1st Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime
2nd Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn
3rd Billi Craigie + Summer
4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard
5th Megan Sinclair + Pixie
6th Kalise Casey + Basil
RIDDEN SECTION:
Class 13: Condition and Turnout
1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski
Class 15 – First Ridden
1st Emily Rendall + Nuala
2nd Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn
3rd Billi Craigie + Summer
4th Danielle Sinclair + Trixie
5th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard
Class 16: Grassroots Snr
1st Lesley Reid + Berryley Top Gun
2nd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train
Class 17: Cobs
1st Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle
2nd Morgan Vendy + Ahar Jade II
Class 18: Veterans
1st Kalise Casey + Meike
2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby
3rd Megan Sinclair + Merc
4th Emily Drever + Craigieholm Jacob
5th Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime
6th Catriona Murray + Princess Blue
Class 19: Orkney Bred
1st Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby
2nd Toots Cromarty + Just Norski
3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy
Class 20: Mountain and Moorland small
1st Kalise Casey + Basil
2nd Jessica Rendall + Tilly
3rd Emily Rendall + Nuala
4th Layla Jane Kirkness + Pricklegate Buzzard
5th Elin Scott + Merkisayre Dawn
6th Billi Craigie + Summer
Class 21: Mountain and Moorland large
1st Jorgi Craigie + Henry
2nd Emily Drever + Craigieholm Jacob
3rd Ali Rennie + Cluainte Train
Class 22: 13.2 and Under
1st Jorgi Craigie + Henry
2nd Kalise Casey + Meike
3rd Megan Sinclair + Merc
4th Tayla Steadman + Strathisla Ragtime
5th Jessica Rendall + Tilly
Class 23: Over 13.2 to Under 15.2
1st Toots Cromarty + Just Norski
2nd Isla Bain + Million Dollar Baby
3rd Chloe Drever + Cookie Crisp
Class 24: 15.2 and Over
1st Isla Bain + Meridian Gold
2nd Erica Tait + Kadootje
3rd Vicki Cursiter + Lady Daisy
4th Sonja Marwick + Breck’s Belle
RIDDEN CHAMPION for Amanda Mowat Equine Massage Therapy Cup - Jorgi Craigie + Henry
RIDDEN RESERVE CHAMPION: Kalise Casey + Basil
ORKNEY BRED CHAMPION for Tuskerbister Dada trophy - Kelly Peace + Hools Explanation
WINTER WOOLIES OVERALL CHAMPION for ORC Cup and Cooke Aquaculture Sash - Alana Sinclair + Starloch First Lady
OVERALL RESERVE - Jorgi Craigie + Henry