Login

15 October 2018Fourth time lucky for Ian Linklater


Pictured at the Loutitt Singles presentation are, KDDL committee member Brett Dickinson, runner-up Leigh Shearer, winner Ian Linklater and KDDL president Craig Taylor.

 

The first of the ranking points competitions of the year to gain qualification for the teams to play Shetland and the West was held in the Kirkwall legion on Friday night.
The Loutitt Singles attracted 44 entries, and some great darts were thrown on the night, with the odd shock results during the event to shake things up.
On to the semi-finals, Ian Linklater beat Paul Foubister in the first semi, with Leigh Shearer beating Stevie Linklater in the other.
The final saw Ian run out winner 5-1 against Leigh, finally winning the trophy, having being in the final for the last four years.
What a week that was in the Williamsons Butchers KDDL leagues!  
With 47 180s hit across league and cup fixtures its safe to say the players are beginning to find their range.  
A lot of close games in the 'A' league, most notably with the Bilco Boys picking up their first ever top flight points, and the Legion just pipping Sanday.
Wanderers travelled to the Tankerness Hall and managed to achieve their first ever whitewash, just getting the better of a despondent Quoyburray 'B'.
Down in the 'B' league, new boys Exiles trounced Tankerness, as did Murray Arms over the Vikings.
The teams that both dropped down last year could only draw with each other, and the Young Loons picked up points against an experienced Tigers side.

Results
A League            
Sanday 5,  Legion 7, Quoyburray 'B' 0, Wanderers 12, Bilco Boys 7, Legion Arrows 5,
Untouchables 'A' 4, Commodores 8, Warriors 5, OGC 7, Nomads 5, Untouchables 7.

'B' League            
Young Loons 6, Tigers 6, Murray Arms 10, Vikings 2, Exiles 10, Tankerness 2,
Quoyburray 6, Shapinsay 6, RBL2 9, Sanday 'B' 3.

Louttit Cup Final    
Ian Linklater 5, Leigh Shearer 1

180s were hit by: Robert Hutchison, Kevin Peace, Alan Findlay, Robbie Stanger, Jamie Drever, Derek Ward, Steven Low, Nicol Gray, Brian Stevenson, Gordon Rendall (SB), George Low, Craig Taylor, Simon Parry, Ian Linklater, Stevie Linklater, Mark Shearer (2), Billy Ward (2), Ian Munro (2), Darryl Robertson (2), Gary Wilson (2), Erlend Lennie (3), Ivan Leslie (3), Erlend Ritch (3), Paul Foubister (4), Leigh Shearer (4) and Kevin Gray (5).

Ton+ checkouts were scored by: Derek Firth 106, Billy Ward 117, Keith Brumpton 119, Robbie Stanger 124, Leigh Shearer 126, Derek Farmer 130, Erlend Ritch 143, Ben Hogan 150, Ivan Leslie 100 & 116, Stevie Linkater 101, 111 & 160, Ian Linklater 108, 110, 120 & 145
        
Fixtures  
Week Commencing Monday, October 22:

'A' League            
Bilco Boys v Legion, Untouchables 'A' v Wanderers, Warriors v Legion Arrows, Untouchables v Commodores, Nomads v OGC, Quoyburray 'B' v Sanday.

B League            
Exiles v Tigers, Sands v Vikings, Quoyburray v Tankerness, Sanday 'B' v Muppets,
RBL2 v Shapinsay, Murray Arms v Young Loons.

Friday October 26
Tom Notman Singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

08 October 2018Leagues are up and running

The leagues are finally up and running, and right from the off the top two from last year hit the top of the table.  
Legion took 11 games from newly promoted Nomads, while the Golf Club had an impressive 11-1 win over the dangerous Untouchables 'A'.


 The Arrows find themselves in the lofty heights of third place following a big win over Quoyburray 'B' and Sanday just nicked all three points from their clash with the Wanderers.  


A share of the spoils was to be had between Untouchables and Warriors, a result which neither team would really have wanted to kick-start their season.


The Exiles took no time in taking pole position in the 'B' league, demolishing the Muppets en route.  
The Young Loons look to have built on the last two years of experience and had a good win over the Vikings to take second spot.  


RBL2 were just a little too clinical for the Tigers, while Quoyburray won by the narrowest of margins over Sanday 'B'.
Friday sees the first of this season's ranking points competitions, the Louttit Cup, take place in the Legion.
Competition for a place in the sides to face the West and Shetland near the end of the season is expected to be fiercer than previously, with an ever more dangerous group of youngsters emerging, as well as some new but experienced faces having joined the league.  It should be an interesting night of darts.


180s were hit by:  Stuart Thomson, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Colin Barnett, Jason Cook, Steven Griffiths, Neil Drever, Gordon Rendall (SB), Patty Sinclair, David Henderson, Derek Farmer (two), Ian Linklater (two) and Brett Dickinson (two).


Ton plus  checkouts were scored by: Ivan Leslie 104, Gordon Rendall (OGC) 104, Brian Moar 106, Kevin Gray 107, Ben Hogan 107, Ross Groundwater 112, Kevin Sarling 101 & 113 and Stevie Linklater 106 & 116.

Results

'A' League            
Legion 11, Nomads 1, Wanderers 5, Sanday 7, Legion Arrows 10, Quoyburray 'B' 2,    
OGC 11, Untouchables 'A' 1, Untouchables 6, Warriors 6.

'B' League    
Tigers 4, RBL2 8, Vikings 3, Young Loons 9, Muppets 1, Exiles 11, Sanday 'B' 5, Quoyburray 7.

Fixtures:
Friday October 12,
Louttit Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

'A' League
Legion v Quoyburray 'B', Wanderers v Bilco Boys, Legion Arrows v Untouchables 'A',
Commodores v Warriors, OGC v Untouchables, Sanday v Nomads.

'B' League
Tigers v Murray Arms, Vikings v Exiles, Tankerness v Sands, Muppets v Quoyburray,
Shapinsay v Sanday 'B', Young Loons v RBL2.

01 October 2018Great night of darts in memory of Jimmy Miller

Jimmy Miller memorial Cup winner Jim Brown (left), Eoin Miller and Kevin Peace (right).

Sanday A league 301 Cup Winners

RBL2 B League 301 Cup winners

 

THE 301 double start cups came into play last week and it was obvious that the rustiness of the previous few weeks were starting to disappear, with high scoring and big finishing appearing in abundance.
The 'A' league teams got underway on Monday and there were a lot of games going the distance.
Untouchables 'A' reached the final, but narrowly lost in the deciding team leg to Sanday, who had survived going the distance in every match they played that night.  


On Tuesday the 'B' boys got their eye in and it was once more the RBL2 team who reigned supreme, beating Shapinsay 4-1 in the final.


Then on Friday, it was the much anticipated Jimmy Miller Memorial Cup.  
53 players, including several non-registered players plus some of Jimmy's family took part, and it was every bit the fun night of darts Jimmy would have hoped for.  
A real family tie was drawn in the first round with Jimmy's son Eoin losing out to Jimmy's grandson George.
Always quick to praise and encourage the younger players, he would surely have been delighted to see other grandson Steven reach the last 16, along with fellow youngsters Alan Findlay, Jason Cook and Nicol Gray. That was as far as they would get however.  
Neil Croy was the last of his old team-mates to bow out, narrowly losing to Kevin Peace in the semi, as did Jamie Marwick to Jim Brown in the other.  
The final was watched by a packed Legion bar, and Jim Brown just proved the more consistent of the pair as he eventually sunk the double to win the cup 4-2 and become the first name on it, an achievement he said he was immensely proud of.


No cup game this Friday, however, the following Friday, October 12, sees the first ranking points competition of the season, with the Louttit Cup being played for in the Legion as players begin their quest to qualify for the team to take on Shetland next April.

180s were hit by:  Alan Findlay, Andrew Green, Jim Brown, Kevin Peace (two), Kevin Gray (two) and Brian Moar (two).


Ton plus checkouts were scored by:  Keith Brumpton 100, Craig Taylor 100, Kevin Sarling 105, Jim Brown 106, Neil Croy 108, Nicol Gray 110, Ian Findlay 111, Trevor Shearer 118 and Stevie Linklater 141.

Results
301 Cup (A): Sanday 4, Untouchables 'A' 3
301 Cup (B): RBL2 4, Shapinsay 1
Jimmy Miller Memorial Cup final:  Jim Brown 4, Kevin Peace 2

Fixtures  
Week Commencing Monday October 8:

'A' League            
Sanday v Legion, Quoyburray 'B' v Wanderers, Bilco Boys v Legion Arrows, Untouchables 'A' v Commodores, Warriors v OGC, Nomads v Untouchables.

'B' League
Young Loons v Tigers, Murray Arms v Vikings, Exiles v Tankerness, Sands v Muppets, Quoyburray v Shapinsay, RBL2 v Sanday 'B'.

Friday October 12
Louttit Singles (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

24 September 2018Darts cricket cup week

 

Cricket doubles runners-up, Ben Hogan and Craig Taylor, with winners Kevin Gray and Derek Firth. Kevin also won the singles, with Derek runner-up.

RBL2, Foubister Cup winners. From left, Neil Drever, Brian Murray and John Craigie.

 

Legion, Lynnfield Cup winners. From left, Derek Firth, Ian Findlay, Neil Croy and Kevin Gray.

As the new league season gets ever closer, last week saw the cricket version of darts take the fore.  The 'A' league boys bulled up on Monday in the Lynnfield Cup, and in their first appearance of the season, it was defending league champions the Legion who came away with the silverware, beating Sanday in the final.  The following night RBL2 triumphed in the final of the Foubister cup by defeating Quoyburray.

Kevin Gray won the cricket singles on Friday night, beating Derek Firth 2-0 in the final. They then combined forces to beat Craig Taylor and Ben Hogan in the doubles final by the same score.

With the players now starting to find their range at last after the summer layoff, there were several 180s scored, and Kevin Gray and Brian Moar both managed the rare feat of hitting three bulls in one throw.

On Friday, the inaugural Jimmy Miller Memorial open singles takes place in the Kirkwall Legion in memory of the darts legend and absolute gentleman who we very sadly lost earlier this year.

Jimmy was a founding committee member of the KDDL, past president, honorary president, and the only man to play every year for the 50 year existence of the league, winning numerous titles along the way.

This is open to all players and not restricted to KDDL members, with the cup very kindly donated to the league by Jimmy’s family.

 

180s: 

Ryan Wilkie, Craig Taylor, Ivan Leslie, Jim Brown, Derek Firth and Kevin Gray (two).

 

Results:

Lynnfield Cup:  Legion 3, Sanday 1

Foubister Cup:  RBL2 2, Quoyburray 1

Cricket Singles:  Kevin Gray 2, Derek Firth 0

Cricket Doubles:  Kevin Gray & Derek Firth 2, Craig Taylor & Ben Hogan 0

 

Fixtures:  

Friday, September 28, Jimmy Miller Singles (Open), Legion, 7.30pm

Week Commencing Monday, October 1

'A' League:

Legion v Nomads, Wanderers v Sanday, Legion Arrows v Quoyburray 'B,'

Commodores v Bilco Boys, OGC v Untouchables 'A,' Untouchables v Warriors,

'B' League

Tigers v RBL2, Vikings v Young Loons, Tankerness v Murray Arms, Muppets v Exiles,

Shapinsay v Sands, Sanday 'B' v Quoyburray.

17 September 2018Second silverware for OGC.


Orkney Golf Club won the Spiers Cup. From left, Kevin Peace, Gordon Rendall, Keith Brumpton and Stevie Linklater.

THE first of the A and B combined cups, the Spiers Cup, took place last Monday in the Kirkwall Masonic.  
With the longer team format, and a pretty good entry of 12 teams it dragged on until close to midnight.  


Nevertheless, there were some good darts on show and some good performances from the B lads.  


One of those B teams managed to nip through to the final, but Shapinsay were just narrowly outgunned by the Orkney Golf Club, who have now won the first two cups of the season and certainly seem to be up for the title challenge this year.


This Friday sees the Legion play host to the Cricket Singles and Doubles competitions.  Stevie Linklater will no doubt be eager to retain the singles title he claimed last time around, while Brian Moar and Stuart Thomson will be hoping to do likewise in the doubles.


The 301 double start cups take place on Monday and Tuesday next week.
While next Friday sees the inaugural Jimmy Miller Open Singles Cup held in the Legion, generously donated by the Miller family.  


Jimmy was a huge character in his 50 years participation in the local darts scene and it will no doubt become a much sought after title amongst the darts players in Orkney.

180s:    Erlend Lennie
Ton plus checkouts: Colin Leslie 112

Results:
Spiers Cup: Orkney Golf Club 4, Shapinsay 2
Plate Competition:  Nomads 4, Young Loons 0

Fixtures:  
Friday, September 21, Cricket Singles & Doubles, Legion, 7.30pm
Monday,  September 24, 301 Cup (A), Legion, 7.30pm
Tuesday, September 25 , 301 Cup (B), Masonic, 7.30pm
Friday,  September 28, Jimmy Miller Singles (Open), Legion, 7.30pm

 

10 September 2018Golf Club and Shapinsay take first silverware of the season

Orkney Golf Club, St Ola Cup winners. From left, Stevie Linklater, Keith Brumpton, Gordon Rendall and Kevin Peace.

 

 

Shapinsay, St Ola Cup winners. Pictured from left are Ian Eunson, Jamie Marwick, Graham Rendall and Colin Leslie.
 

The 2018/19 season kicked off last Monday with the Allied Hotels cup for 'A' teams.  
The three man team format usually throws up a few unexpected results, and the first giant killing of the season went to the young Nomads boys over the Legion, with Ryan Wilkie putting Kevin Gray to the sword twice in the tie.  
Some early season rustiness was definitely on show, but there were some good darts thrown nonetheless.  
Brian Moar scored the first ton-plus checkout of the season, with a lowly 100 as his Wanderers side scraped through to the final.  
In the bottom half the Golf Club boys won through by defeating the Nomads, and in the final they were just too clinical for the Wanderers, winning 3-0 and collecting the first piece of silverware for the season.
The 'B' boys got underway the following night with the St.Ola Cup, and KDDL debutant Dennis Watt made an exceptional start, hitting two 180s, a 100 checkout and an 11 dart leg in his first match.  
His Exiles team made the semi final but lost out to RBL2.  Waiting for them in the final were Shapinsay, who had dispatched Quoyburray and Young Loons en route, and it was the islanders who ran out 3-1 winners.


Results:
Allied Hotels Cup: Wanderers 0, Orkney Golf Club 3
St.Ola Cup:  RBL2 1, Shapinsay 3

180s:    Dennis Watt (2)
Ton plus checkouts: Dennis Watt 100, Brian Moar 100

Fixtures:  
Monday, September 17, Lynnfield Cup (A), Legion, 7.30pm
Tuesday, September 18, Foubister Cup (B), Masonic, 7.30pm
Friday, September 21, Cricket Singles & Doubles, Legion, 7.30pm

 

21 August 2018New darts season about to begin

The 2018-19 committee is: president Craig Taylor; vice-president Stevie Linklater; treasurer David Henderson; secretary Brian Moar. Committee members: Robbie Stanger, Brett Dickinson, Ian Linklater, Robbie Norquoy & Richard Polson.

 

Kirkwall and District Darts League held its annual general meeting in the Kirkwall Legion last Thursday.  
A slight improvement on numbers present from the previous year heard detailed reports from league president Craig Taylor, giving an overview of the 2017-18 season, while treasurer David Henderson supplied the facts and figures surrounding the financial status of the league.


Seven of the eight committee from the previous year had intimated their wish to stand again, and were duly elected unopposed.  With no formal requests having been received in writing for any new committee members, it was opened to the floor and Richard Polson agreed to stand.  
Retiring vice president Robbie Stanger later agreed after the meeting to stand again to make up the numbers needed.  Craig Taylor remains as president, while Stevie Linklater moved into the vice president role.  
With secretary for the past 50 years Jim Scollie having sadly passed away during the previous season, only Brian Moar had intimated his wish to fill the vacancy and this passed unopposed.


A few changes were made during the AGM which will come into effect. There will be a verbal any other business part to the AGM, although it was stressed that any major issues, especially concerning constitutional alterations or large scale reconstruction of league structure are to be in writing two weeks prior so they can be included in detail on the agenda.


It was proposed to have the league starting later and finishing earlier, and a draft fixture schedule including such changes were put forward and accepted.  
There was also a call for the mixed A & B cups to be scheduled for a Friday night where possible, and to trial plate competitions at these to give teams a guaranteed couple of games each night. This was also included and altered in a draft cup fixture schedule, subject to availability of the venues stated.


The main change was the proposal which was carried which will see the committee propose to their Shetland counterparts for a 'B' county match between players from the lower leagues in each organisation for a trial period of two seasons, with the KDDL side being selected from the current 'B' ranking point system already in place, with the one condition being that 'B' players wishing to be selected must also take part in at least four of the seven main ranking competitions. This can only go forward if agreed by Shetland Darts Association who have a meeting this week.


24 teams have entered the KDDL this season, 12 in each of the A and B leagues, with 2 up and 2 down at the end of the season as agreed at last years AGM.
A league:  Legion, Orkney Golf Club, Commodores, Untouchables, Wanderers, Sanday, Untouchables 'A', Legion Arrows, Quoyburray 'B', Warriors, Nomads and Bilco Boys.
B League:  Quoyburray, Shapinsay, Murray Arms, Sands, Muppets, Young Loons, Vikings, Sanday 'B', Tankerness, Tigers, Exiles and RBL2.


Cup games commence from Monday, September 3, with League matches scheduled to start on Monday, October 1.
As usual, updates on KDDL activity can also be found on the Orkney Darts Facebook page throughout the season.

Fixtures  
Monday,  September 3: Allied Hotels Cup (A), Legion, 7.30pm
Tuesday, September 4, St.Ola cup (B), Masonic, 7.30pm

22 June 2018KDDL AGM details

KDDL AGM Thursday, Aug 16th, at 8pm, 

Kirkwall Legion.

 

Deadline for agenda items and team entries:

August 2nd 8pm.

 

Registration books can be obtained now from committee.

See Orkney Darts Facebook page for update, info and contact details.

 

League president Craig Taylor Email: craigtaylormedia@hotmail.co.uk

22 June 2018Kirkwall darts league donate over £3500 to local charities

Kirkwall and District Darts League carried out its annual charity cheque presentations which saw a total of £3,561 donated to local good causes.

Brian Moar, David Henderson, and Craig Taylor from the league presented Marcus Vile and Kevin Wooldrage from Kirkwall RNLI with £500, Kirsty Sinclair from the Fishermen’s Mission with £500, and Jack Mcintosh from Eunson Kloss Residents Association with £561.90.

John Muir of Orkney MacMillan House was presented with £2000, which was raised between the league May weekend charity darts, and a gin tasting night organised by the Kirkwall Masonic recreation club chairman Mark Wroath, also pictured. Huge thanks once again to everyone who came along and supported the events throughout the year.

Darts league president Craig Taylor said: "Huge thanks once again to all everyone who came along and supported our charity events throughout the year. It is always a pleasure for the league to support numerous local good causes and carry out the cheque presentations at the end of each season."

21 May 2018Annual presentation night

 

 

2017/18 Roll of Honour from the darts presentation night listed below.

As I said last night, thanks very much to everyone for making it such a successful season darts wise. Thanks very much to league sponsors Williamson's Butchers, and The Brig Larder for sponsoring the KDDL Orkney shirts. The support is very much appreciated by us all.

Registration books are available now for next season by arrangement from committee. Enjoy the summer break!

AGM is set for Thursday, Aug 16th, at 8pm, in the Kirkwall Legion. Deadline for agenda items and team entries, August 2nd 8pm.

A League winners: Legion
Runners up: Orkney Golf Club
Wooden Spoon: Quoyburray

B League winners: Nomads
Runners Up: Bilco Boys
Wooden Spoon: Ale Stars

Most 180’s (38) Kevin Gray
Most ton plus finishes: (22) Kevin Gray
Highest ranked player: (55 points) Kevin Gray

Highest checkout: (170) Jim Hamilton
Most B League 180’s: (20) Gary Wilson
Highest B checkout: (161) Robbie Norquoy

League Singles winner: Robbie Stanger
League Doubles winners: Robbie Stanger & Stevie Linklater
Mixed Doubles winners: Ivan Leslie & Kelly Harcus

14 May 2018Darts presentation night this weekend

14 May 2018Tattie Bogle Shield raises money for charity

Pictured in the back row are members of Tattie Bogle's (Jim Scollie's) family. From left, Evelyn Sandison, Andy Scollie, Anna Flaws and Michael Scollie.
Pictured in the front row are the prizewinners, Rosie Davidson, Mark Shearer, Vanessa Robertson, KDDL president Craig Taylor, Nikita Scollie, and Sarah-Jane Marwick. Missing from the picture is Brian Stevenson Jnr

 

The annual Tattie Bogle Charity Shield took place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, when Mark Shearer and Vanessa Robertson beat Brian Stevenson Jnr and Sarah-Jane Marwick in the final.
Prize board winners were Rosie Davidson and Nikita Scollie.
KDDL league president Craig Taylor said a huge thanks to everyone who generously donated prizes for the raffle, and helped on the night in any way.
£364.40 was raised for Eunson Kloss Residents Association which will be added to the £187.50 raised at the Steven Flett Memorial Darts for the same very good cause.
The last darts fixture of the season takes place on Saturday.
It is the annual trophy presentation night and the usual fun mixed doubles darts - names out of the hat.
Let’s make it a good night with a good turnout! It gets underway at 8pm in the Kirkwall Masonic.
Registration books for the 2018/19 season will also be available on the night from KDDL committee members.

07 May 2018May weeked darts raised £1300 for Macmillan Orkney

Pictured at the May weekend charity darts are, back row from left, runners-up John Marshall and John Kewlie, Nicky Laird and Hazel Groundwater.
Pictured front from left are winners Stevie Linklater and Craig Taylor receiving their trophy from Charlie Tulloch, and ladies winners Jean Scott and Debbie Tait.

The annual May weekend charity darts took place in the Kirkwall Masonic on Friday night, when the amazing sum of £1300 was raised for Macmillan Orkney.
On the night there are two competitions, men's and ladies doubles.
In the ladies competition it was Jean Scott and Debbie Tait who claimed the trophy by beating Hazel Groundwater and Nicky Laid in the final.
The winning ladies were presented with a brand new cup which was donated by ladies league president Hazel Groundwater in memory of Carole Celli who was always a great supporter of this event, and many other charity events.
Mintlaw players, on their annual visit to Orkney for the May weekend, always came along to support the event, and this year was no different, playing some great darts and very generously supporting the fundraising on the night.
In the men's competition Craig Taylor and Stevie Linklater ensured the trophy stayed in Kirkwall by beating the Mintlaw visitors John Marshall and John Kewlie in the final.
Huge thanks go to Charlie Tulloch from the Masonic for organising the fundraising raffle and bottle stall on the night, with helpers Liz Hay, Margaret Sutherland and Katie Croy.
Charlie has also collected 5 pences in a jar over the year, and had organised a gin tasting in the Masonic later this month, with these proceeds also adding to the total raised for Macmillan Orkney, in memory of Carole.
KDDL president Craig Taylor thanked all who very generously donated prizes, bought tickets, and had a go at the bottle stall and the bottle of port coin push. The eventual winner, after some fierce competition for the bottle was Gary Wilson.
The darts season is almost at and end, with just two events to go.
The first is the annual Tattie Bogle Charity Shield which takes place this Friday at 7.30pm in the Legion. There will also be a raffle and fun board competitions.
Funds raised at this mixed doubles event will be donated to Eunson Kloss Residents Association in memory of Jim Scollie and will be added to the money already raised at Steven Flett Memorial Darts last month.
Donations for the raffle will be most welcome.
Then, the final event of the year takes place the following week, the annual men and ladies leagues trophy presentation and mixed doubles darts on Saturday May 17. Names by 7.30pm.
There are still a small number of cups and trophies to come in, can they please be handed into the Masonic as soon as possible so they can be engraved.
Team registration books for the 2018/19 season will also be available on the night, and from them on, from committee members on request.

Fixtures

Friday, May 11
Tattie Bogle Charity Shield, Legion, 7.30pm.

Saturday, May 19
Darts Do - trophy presentation & mixed doubles.
Masonic 7.30pm.

30 April 2018Charity cups and presentation remain

With the lighter nights marking the fact that the darts season is almost at an end, only two charity events remain, followed by the annual trophy presentation night, making the end of the darting year for the KDDL.
This Friday the annual May charity darts fundraiser takes place in the Masonic, money from which will be donated to Macmillan Orkney, very much in memory of Carole Celli who always supported the charity fundraising at this event each year.
The format is the usual two competitions, men's and ladies doubles, enter with a partner on the night. As well as the darts, there will be a raffle and bottle stall.
Mintlaw players, on their annual visit to the county are also sure to be there supporting the event as always.
The following Friday the annual Tattie Bogle Charity Darts takes place, money from which  will be donated to Eunson Kloss Residents Association, added to the funds already raised at the Steven Flett memorial darts held the previous month.
The curtain comes down on the season on Saturday, May 19, in the Masonic, with the trophy presentations & fun mixed doubles. Signing on books for the following season will also be available from committee.

Fixtures
Friday, May 4
Charity Doubles, Masonic, 7.30pm.

Friday, May 11
Tattie Bogle Charity Shield, Legion, 7.30pm.

Saturday, May 19
Darts Do - trophy presentation & mixed doubles.
Masonic 7.30pm.

30 April 2018Clean sweep for East in Orkney championships

 

The Orkney championships darts play off took place in the Merkister Hotel on Friday night which saw a clean sweep for the KDDL.
The Kirkwall Legion beat the Merkister team 11- 4 to regain the title of Orkney champions. 180's were scored by Wayne Monkman, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay x2, Derek Firth x2 from the Legion, with Mal Reid and Paul Foubister from the Merkister also scoring one each.
Robbie Stanger retained his singles title beating Paul Foubister 3-1 with 116 and 114 checkouts.
Robbie and Stevie Linklater were doubles winners against Paul And John Munson in the playoff with a 3-1 scoreline.
The mixed doubles winners were Kelly Harcus and Ivan Leslie who beat Lauren Gilmour and Erland Pirie 3-0.
Thanks go to the Merkister Hotel who hosted the event and provided supper for the players.

 

23 April 2018KDDL Orkney make darting history in Lerwick

Darting history was made in the Lerwick Legion on Friday night when KDDL Orkney took on Shetland in the annual inter-county, in a match which saw the reds claim eight victories in -a -row, a feat never achieved before in the history of the competition which dates back to season 1971/72. Ian Linklater also took the mens anniversay shield.

Full match report on the Inter-County News and Archive page.

17 April 2018KDDL Orkney all set for Shetland

The KDDL Orkney Darts Team who take on Shetland in Lerwick on Friday night in the annual inter-county clash are pictured being presented with new team shirts by Thorfinn Craigie of sponsor The Brig Larder.
Pictured back row from left are: Steven Moar, Leigh Shearer, Robbie Stanger, Ivan Leslie, Derek Firth, Kevin Gray and Erlend Lennie.
Front: Ian Findlay, Ryan Tulloch, Craig Taylor (captain), Thorfinn Craigie, Brian Moar, Stevie Linklater.
Missing from the picture are Ian Linklater, Simon Parry and Brett Dickinson.

On behalf of the team Craig said that the players are once again very grateful for the continued sponsorship and support by Thorfinn Craigie and George Stout at The Brig Larder.

15 April 2018Flett Shield win for Gary and Nicky

The Steven Flett Memorial Darts took place on Friday night when 16 pairs contested the competition, the first of three charity events to round off the domestic darts season, but before the season is out, there is also the big one, the inter-county match against Shetland this week in Lerwick.

Winners in the Steven Flett mixed doubles competition were birthday boy Gary Wilson and Nicky Laird who beat Mark Shearer and Anne McOmish 4-2 in the final.

Earlier, previous holders Kevin and Shona Gray were beaten in the first round by Stevie Linklater and Elizbeth Irvine, however their progress was halted by Mark and Anne and the semi-final stage.

League president Craig Taylor said a huge thanks to all who took part and donated prizes for the raffle on the night.

Funds raised at this event, which was almost £200, and from the Tattie Bogle Charity Shield next month, on May, Friday 11, will be donated to Eunson Kloss Residents Association.

The May weekend charity darts fundraiser in the Masonic on Friday, May 4, will be donated to Macmillan Orkney in memory of Carole Celli who always very kindly supported the charity fundraising at the event and many others.

This week the men’s and ladies KDDL teams head to Lerwick to contest the annual fixtures against their Shetland rivals.

The Orkney men have a record setting 8-in-a-row victories in the sights, but Shetland will be trying all out to stop them, however the reds will be determined to keep the run going. The darting drama will be played out on the big stage in the Lerwick Legion.

Fixtures

Thursday, April, 19

Lerwick Ladies v Kirkwall Ladies. Lerwick Legion 7.30pm

Friday, April 20

Shetland v KDDL Orkney, Lerwick Legion 7pm

Saturday, April 21

Anniversary Shield, Lerwick Legion. 1.30pm

Friday, April 27

Orkney Championships, Merkister, 7.30pm.

Friday, May 4

Charity Doubles, Masonic, 7.30pm.

Friday, May 11

Tattie Bogle Charity Shield, Legion, 7.30pm.

Saturday, May 19

Darts Do - trophy presentation & mixed doubles

Masonic 7.30pm.

10 April 2018Williamson's Darts Leagues are concluded

After 22 match weeks the KDDL leagues sponsored by Williamson's Butchers have now reached their conclusion.

Having already wrapped up the 'A' title the previous week, the Legion almost came unstuck against a plucky Untouchables 'A' side.  However, a hat-trick of big finishes each from the dynamic duo of Kevin Gray and Derek Firth saw them take the three points. 

A similarly close match was played out in the Masonic where the golf club just beat Sanday to the spoils.

The Untouchables have had a fairly unlucky season, losing key players along the way, due to work commitments and injury, and on Wednesday bad luck struck again losing a player shortly before their match with the Warriors.  Credit to the Untouchables for playing out the fixture with three men, but ultimately it was the Warriors who emerged triumphant, with clinical finishing by Stevie Moar once more their trump card. 

Shapinsay were heavily beaten by the Commodores so Quoyburray 'B' were already safe going into their game with the Arrows, and only a whitewash from them would send the Arrows down, while an 11-1 defeat would leave Shapinsay facing a play-off with the Arrows.

The teams locked horns on Monday, with the Arrows getting the two games they needed in the first two doubles, before strolling on to an 8-4 win.

The Nomads already sealed the 'B' league title last week, but their match with Tankerness was to play a pivotal role in who the other team to be promoted would be. 

As it turned out, the champs pulverised their visitors and secured second spot for the Bilco Boys, who turned over the Ale Stars the following night anyway. 

Tankerness redeemed themselves by beating Sands, while the Muppets had the narrowest of wins over Vikings. 

With the Murray Arms already having played a previous match with three players, and nothing resting on the game, they were reluctantly allowed by the committee to concede their match with the Young Loons. 

Due to circumstances outwith their control, Streamline were unable to complete their two remaining matches and forfeited both. An unfortunate end to what has been a really exciting 'B' league this year, with the standard continuing to rise and some real young talent beginning to emerge.

 

180s this week were hit by:  Billy Ward, Alistair Rendall, Kevin Gray, Kevin Peace, Ben Hogan, Erlend Lennie, Erlend Eunson, Gary Drever, Brian Stevenson, Allan Brown and Ivan Leslie (two).  Ryan Tulloch scored a 177.

 

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Michael Muir 106, Kevin Peace 107, Darryl Robertson 111, Roy Foubister 120, Ross Groundwater 123, Robbie Stanger 144, Alan Gray 152, Kevin Gray (100, 108 & 110), Derek Firth (101, 102 & 116) and Stevie Moar (110, 113 & 120).

 

On Friday the Steven Flett Memorial Mixed Doubles takes place in the Legion. Names by 7.30pm. Enter with a partner.

The following week the men’s and ladies teams head to Lerwick to take on Shetland in the annual clash  between the sides, with the reds having eight-in-a-row in their sights.

A League:

Commodores 10, Shapinsay 2; Legion 7, Untouchables 'A' 5; Sanday 5, OGC 7; Warriors 8, Untouchables 4; Quoyburray 'B' 4, Legion Arrows 8

 

B League:

Nomads 10, Tankerness 2; Young Loons 12, Murray Arms 0 (walkover); Bilco Boys 11 v Ale Stars 1; Tankerness 9 v Sands 3; Vikings 5, Muppets 7; Murray Arms 12, Streamline 0 (walkover); Streamline 0, Sanday 'B' 12 (walkover).

02 April 2018Legion & Nomads win top spot

Congratulations go to the Legion on winning the 'A' league for the 9th year in succession and their 17th title in the last 20 years.  


The title was confirmed following a tremendous tussle with the Untouchables who they beat 7-5 in a game boasting big scores and sub 15 dart legs aplenty. This was the same score that Sanday beat the Untouchables in a catch up game played the following night.


With the Legion taking the winners trophy the runners up cup will be heading to the Golf Club, who cemented their position with an emphatic win over Quoyburray 'B'.  


Sanday secured the narrowest of victories over Untouchables 'A' while the Commodores faired slightly better against Wanderers.  


The real battle over the past few weeks has been for the second relegation spot with Quoyburray already assured of the wooden spoon.


Legion Arrows pulled clear on leg difference over Shapinsay with a narrow win over Quoyburray, while the Warriors confirmed their league status for another year with a  win over Shapinsay.  


Later in the week, Wanderers narrowly defeated Quoyburray in a  lacklustre match which signalled the end of the season for both teams.


Top met bottom in the 'B' league with the Nomads beating Ale Stars, giving Nomads the league title and resigning Ale Stars to the wooden spoon. 

The Bilco Boys fought hard against the Muppets and just came away with all the points, which means that promotion is in their hands as a win in their final match will guarantee second place.  A couple of games were postponed with the barriers being closed, but Tankerness managed to beat Young Loons in a rearranged match from previous weeks.


 Sanday 'B' managed to hold the Vikings to a draw, and in doing so ended the promotion chances of the Vikings.
180s were hit by:  Brian Moar, Robbie Stanger, Billy Ward, John Garson, Alan Gray, Craig Taylor, Kevin Gray, Keith Brumpton, Ben Hogan, Jamie Marwick, Stevie Moar, Raymie Rendall, Gary Wilson, Steven Low, Neil Drever, Mark Shearer, Brian Stevenson and Ivan Leslie (three).


Ton-plus checkouts came from: Kevin Peace 100, Wayne Monkman 105, Jim Hamilton 110, Derrick Firth 110, Raymie Rendall 111, Neil Tait 112, Wayne Small 112, Shaun Raeburn 114, Ian Findlay 118, Stuart Thomson 120, Mark Shearer 120, Gordon Rendall (SB) 128, Leigh Shearer 149 and Andrew Clouston 106 & 122.  

Results
A League
Wanderers 4, Commodores 8; Legion Arrows 7, Quoyburray 5; OGC 10, Quoyburray 'B' 2;
Untouchables 'A' 4, Sanday 8; Untouchables 5, Legion 7; Shapinsay 4, Warriors 8; Quoyburray 5, Wanderers 7.Sanday 7 Untouchables 5.

B League
Tankerness 8, Young Loons 4; Ale Stars 3, Nomads 9; Muppets 5, Bilco Boys 7; Sanday 'B' 6, Vikings 6.
        
Fixtures  

Friday, April 13, Steven Flett Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm
Friday, April 20, Shetland v KDDL Orkney, Lerwick Legion, 7.30pm

02 April 2018Double win for East

 

East A darts team. Pictured, back row from left, Ian Findlay, Stevie Linklater, Steven Moar, Derek Firth, Brett Dickinson, Robbie Stanger, Ian Linklater. Front from left, Erlend Lennie, Brian Moar, Craig Taylor (captain), Leigh Shearer, Simon Parry. Missing from the picture is Ryan Tulloch.

East B darts team. Pictured back row from left, Derek Firth, Daryl Roberston. Front from left, Lee Macpherson, Erlend Eunson (captain), Colin Findlay and Mark Shearer.
Missing from the picture are Nicol Gray, Derek Ward, Gary Wilson, George Low, Steven Low and Jamie Drever.

 

The annual East v West competition took place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, which saw wins for both the East teams.
At the end of the nights play the East teams from Kirkwall and District Darts League beat their counterparts from the West Mainland Darts Association in both the A and B matches.
The final scores were 13-5 in the A fixture, and 12- 6 in the B fixture. It was a good night of darts played in the right spirit.
There were some very good darts thrown on the night, with three 180s hit by Mark Shearer for East B seeing him hailed as the man of the match by his teammates.
The highest finish on the night was also a B player, Lee Macpherson, with a 123, who won a bottle kindly donated by Robbie Stanger as a prize.
This narrowly beat 120 finishes scored by Robbie Stanger and Gary Aim. Stevie Moar hot a 107 checkout.

26 March 2018Stanger retains KDDL league singles

KDDL president Craig Taylor presents the league singles trophy to Robbie Stanger, who beat Stevie Linklater in the final.

The final ranking points competition of the year took place in the Masonic Club in Kirkwall when the prestigious KDDL League Singles took place.
By semi-final stage Stevie Linklater overcame Leigh Shearer, while young Steven Low's great run in the competition came to an end when defending champion Robbie Stanger proved to strong for him.
Robbie then convincingly retained the title he won the year before by beating Stevie Linklater 5-2 in the final.
With the ranking points competition finished, the committee and qualifiers met on Sunday when the East and team to take on Shetland were finalised.
KDDL Orkney inter-county team and East A team:
Captain: Craig Taylor. Players: Kevin Gray, Derek Firth, Ivan Leslie, Robbie Stanger, Ian Linklater, Stevie Linklater, Brian Moar, Leigh Shearer, Erlend Lennie, Ryan Tulloch, Simon Parry, Ian Findlay. Reserves: 1. Stevie Moar, 2. Brett Dickinson, 3.Neil Croy, 4.Steven Low.
East B Team
Non playing captain Robbie Norquoy. Players: Erlend Eunson, (vice-captain) Steven Low, Jamie Drever, Mark Shearer, Nicol Gray, Derek Ward, Lee McPherson, Gary Wilson, Neil Drever, Colin Findlay, Derrick Firth, Darryl Robertson. Reserves: 1. Ally Linklater 2. George Low, 3. Brian Murray, 4. Thorfinn Eunson.
The East v West takes place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night at 7.30pm.
A busy week in the leagues as several catch up games were played.  
The Legion held their top spot by beating Warriors, although the Golf Club closed the gap by beating Quoyburray and Warriors.  
Shapinsay lost to Wanderers but climbed above the Arrows by beating them.  
The Arrows also lost out to the Commodores.  Elsewhere, Quoyburray 'B' battled hard but just lost to Untouchables 'A'. The Untouchables v Sanday was postponed.
The Nomads have sealed promotion to the 'A' League by beating close rivals the Muppets, whilst two wins for the Bilco Boys moved them clear in second place, their highest position of the season.  
The Ale Stars finally broke their duck by firstly beating Sands and then drawing with three man Murray Arms, who cannot now be promoted. The Vikings won against Streamline and moved clear into third.
180s this week were hit by:  Neil Croy, Graham Firth, Allan Brown, Colin Leslie, Billy Ward, Graham Reid, Ryan Tulloch, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Bruce Moar, Robert Hutchison, Gary Wilson, Derrick Firth, Lee McPherson, Colin Findlay, Ivan Leslie, Ryan Wilkie, Leigh Shearer, two each from Simon Parry, Robbie Stanger, Jamie Marwick, Kevin Gray, Derek Firth, three each from Stevie Moar and Stevie Linklater.  Robbie Stanger also scored 174, while Wayne Monkman, Gordon Rendall (OGC) and Stevie Linklater all scored 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Colin Barnett 100, Des Gillespie 100, Robbie Stanger 100, Stevie Linklater 101, Steven Griffiths 102, Derek Firth 106, Roy Griffiths 109, Stevie Moar 111, Wayne Small 113, Neil Croy 114, Colin Leslie 114, Bruce Moar 115, Trevor Shearer 117, Jamie Marwick 117, Billy Ward 126, Gordon Rendall (OGC) 153 and Brian Moar 100, 116 & 124.

Results
A League
Legion 8, Warriors 4, Quoyburray 'B' 5, Untouchables 'A' 7, Quoyburray 1, OGC 11,
Commodores 8, Legion Arrows 4, Wanderers 8, Shapinsay 4, Warriors 5, OGC 7,
Legion Arrows 4, Shapinsay 8.
        
B League
Young Loons 4  Bilco Boys 8, Nomads 8 Muppets 4, Vikings 8  Streamline 4, Bilco Boys 8 Sanday 'B' 4,  Ale Stars 6 Murray Arms 6, Sands 5 Ale Stars 7.

Fixtures
Week starting April 2

A League
Warriors v Untouchables, Legion v Untouchables A, Sanday v OGC, Quoyburray B v Legion Arrows, Quoyburray v Wanderers, Commodores v Shapinsay.

B League
Streamline v Sanday, Vikings v Muppets, Bilco Boys v Ale Stars, Nomads v Tankerness, Young Loons v Murray Arms. Sands - No game.


Advance notice: Steven Flett Mixed Doubles, April 13, Legion, 7.30pm.

25 March 2018County and East teams named

Following the meetings tonight the following teams are announced.

KDDL Orkney inter-county team and East A team:

Captain: Craig Taylor. Players: Kevin Gray, Derek Firth, Ivan Leslie, Robbie Stanger, Ian Linklater, Stevie Linklater, Brian Moar, Leigh Shearer, Erlend Lennie, Ryan Tulloch, Simon Parry, Ian Findlay. Reserves: 1. Stevie Moar, 2. Brett Dickinson, 3.Neil Croy, 4.Steven Low.

East B Team

Non playing captain Robbie Norquoy. Players: Erlend Eunson, (vice-captain) Steven Low, Jamie Drever, Mark Shearer, Nicol Gray, Derek Ward, Lee McPherson, Gary Wilson, Neil Drever, Colin Findlay, Derrick Firth, Darryl Robertson. Reserves: 1. Ally Linklater 2. George Low, 3. Brian Murray, 4. Thorfinn Eunson.

East v West takes place on Friday,@ 7.30pm in Kirkwall Legion.

Team v Shetland travel upon Thursday night, April 19, back on Sun 22. 1 & 2nd reserves also travel to Lerwick to take on Shetland reserves before main match.

Anyone not able to make fixtures please inform team captains as soon as possible

19 March 2018Ivan and Kelly are mixed doubles champions

KDDL vice-president Robert Stanger presents winners Kelly Harcus and Ivan Leslie with the mixed doubles winners trophy, having beat defending champions Kevin and Shona Gray 4-3 in the final.

As crunch time in the KDDL leagues starts to hit, the first casualty of the season is now known.  
Quoyburray lost out to Untouchables 'A' and find themselves doomed to relegation as they can no longer overtake Shapinsay and Legion Arrows.  
Shapinsay found themselves heavily defeated by league leaders the Legion, while the Arrows had a much closer loss to the Wanderers.  
Quoyburray 'B' took a valuable point against Untouchables, while the Warriors only just lost out to Sanday, despite a clinical performance on the doubles from the in-form Stevie Moar.  
In the tie of the week, the even more in-form Stevie Linklater put in a stellar display for the Golf club, averaging 95.94 in his win over Robbie Stanger as the Golf Club won against the Commodores, all but guaranteeing the golfers the runners up spot if nothing else.
Just as the Muppets looked out of the promotion race they confound predictions and end the week sitting third, one point behind second placed Tankerness.  
They achieved this by firstly humbling Tankerness, followed by a narrow win over the Sands.  
There are several crunch games for those fighting for promotion, and this week the Vikings just managed to pip Murray Arms, pushing the Hope team to sixth place, but still within touching distance.  
Bilco Boys triumphed over Streamline and sit two points behind Tankerness in fifth, but crucially have a game in hand which may prove decisive.  
Down near the tail end the battle of the youngsters took place, and the Ale Stars showed how much improvement they've made during the season, but unfortunately they fell just short of picking up their first point of the season.  
The Nomads outgunned Sanday 'B' to move six points clear at the top, giving themselves a very good chance of promotion and also the title.
Kirkwall men’s and ladies leagues mixed doubles took place on Friday night in the Legion.
Winners were Ivan Leslie and Kelly Harcus who beat defending champions Kevin and Shona Gray 4-3 in what was a very close final.
The last ranking points competition of the season takes place in the Masonic on Friday night to settle the teams for East A and B, and KDDL selection versus Shetland. It's the prestigious league singles, names by 7.30pm.
A play off for final team places will be organised by the committee - only if required - at 6pm in the Legion on Sunday.
The top 9 A players, and captain Craig Taylor, who was already selected by the committee, will then meet at 7pm to select the three wildcards and reserves.
180s were hit by: Stevie Linklater, Damian Stout, Davy Henderson, Craig Taylor, Graham Reid, Des Gillespie, Stevie Moar, Michael Muir, Alan Gray, Wayne Monkman, Kevin Gray, Ian Findlay, Martin Peace, Derrick Firth, Archie Yule, Aaron Edwardson and Gary Wilson (two).  Stevie Linklater also hit 174, while Gordy Rendall, Ivan Leslie and Ally linklater all scored 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  James Flett 100, Darryl Robertson 100, Sam Caithness 100, Steven Skea 100, Steven Griffiths 106, Grant Harrold 108, Craig Moar 108, Leigh Shearer 111, Wayne Monkman 111, Billy Ward 122, Robbie Stanger 164 and Kevin Gray 134 & 102.

Results

A League
OGC 9, Commodores 3; Untouchables 'A' 10, Quoyburray 2; Untouchables 6, Quoyburray 'B' 6; Warriors 5, Sanday 7; Shapinsay 2, Legion 10; Legion Arrows 4, Wanderers 8.        
B League
Ale Stars 5, Young Loons 7; Muppets 7, Sands 5; Sanday 'B' 2, Nomads 10; Streamline 3, Bilco Boys 9; Murray Arms 5, Vikings 7; Tankerness 2, Muppets 10.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, March 26.

A League
Wanderers v Commodores; Legion Arrows v Quoyburray; OGC v Quoyburray 'B'; Untouchables 'A' v Sanday; Untouchables v Legion; Shapinsay v Warriors.

B League
Tankerness v Sands; Ale Stars v Nomads; Muppets v Bilco Boys; Sanday 'B' v Vikings; Murray Arms v Streamline; Young Loons – no game.

Friday, March 23, League Singles (ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm
Friday, March 30, East v West, Kirkwall Legion, 7.30pm

12 March 2018Legion stay top

Time is starting to run out in the KDDL leagues as the Legion continue to close in on their 9th title in a row, defeating Sanday 9-3.  
The Golf Club produced a similar result over Wanderers to remain in pursuit, as did Commodores over Untouchables 'A'. The Untouchables whitewashed bottom side Quoyburray and in doing so virtually guaranteed themselves a top half finish. 
Down near the bottom of the table Quoyburray 'B' and Warriors played out a draw, which may prove a valuable point for both sides.  
The Arrows crunch game with Shapinsay was postponed but the Arrows did well to play out two other games in the week, going down 9-3 to Sanday and 8-4 to Untouchables 'A'.  


This means that the Arrows and Shapinsay now sit exactly level in the fight to avoid the second relegation spot, putting even more importance on their clash when it is rearranged.
Meanwhile in the 'B' league, league leaders Nomads pulled further away from the pack with a narrow 7-5 win over Streamline.  
There were three draws this week, and two of them could have a bearing on the promotion race.  
Second placed Tankerness drew with third placed Murray Arms, whilst fourth and fifth in the guise of Vikings and Bilco Boys could only do the same. Despite that, all five teams remain in contention.Elsewhere Sands held Sanday 'B' to a draw while Muppets had a good win away to the Young Loons.


180s this week were hit by:  Stevie Linklater, Keith Brumpton, Craig Taylor, Jim Hamilton, Freddie Tait, Roy Foubister, Kevin Gray, Graham Firth, Michael Muir, Colin Kirkpatrick, Stevie Moar, Steven Low, Andrew Moar, Derek Ward Jnr, Erlend Lennie and Neil Croy (two).  Stevie Linklater and John Thomson both scored 171 while Toby Penwarden scored 177.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Ivan Leslie 100, Allan Brown 100, Raymie Rendall 100, Ian Findlay 110, Wilfie Tulloch 111, Wayne Small 112, Stevie Moar 114, Craig Taylor 116, Trevor Shearer 118, Ryan Tulloch 120, Graham Firth 120, Robert Hutchison 121, Billy Ward 130 and Des Gillespie 111 & 119.

Results

A League
Sanday 3, Legion 9; Quoyburray 'B' 6, Warriors 6; Quoyburray 0, Untouchables 12; Commodores 9, Untouchables 'A' 3; Wanderers 3, OGC 9; Legion Arrows 3, Sanday 9;
Legion Arrows 4, Untouchables 'A' 8.

B League
Bilco Boys 6, Vikings 6; Nomads 7, Streamline 5; Sands 6, Sanday 'B' 6; Young Loons 4, Muppets 8; Tankerness 6, Murray Arms 6.
        
        
Fixtures  
Week beginning Monday, March 19

A League
Legion v Warriors; Sanday v Untouchables; Quoyburray 'B' v Untouchables 'A'; Quoyburray v OGC; Commodores v Legion Arrows; Wanderers v Shapinsay.    

B League
Vikings v Streamline; Bilco Boys v Sanday 'B'; Nomads v Muppets; Ale Stars v Sands; Young Loons v Tankerness; Murray Arms – no game.
                
Friday, March 16,
League mixed doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

Friday, March 23,
League Singles (ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

12 March 2018Kirkwall Open win for Linklater

96 players contested the JW Gray & Co Tennent's Kirkwall Open Darts Singles on Saturday, March 10, 2018.

Organised by Kirkwall and District Darts League, the biggest cash prizes in Orkney Darts were up for grabs thanks to the sponsors.

Joining local players in the packed Masonic Club in Kirkwall were a strong contingent from Shetland, joining 12 players who made the long journey up from the Scottish Borders, as well as players from other areas, including Aberdeenshire.

Kay Peace made it to the last 16 of the competition, before being put out by Stevie Linklater, winning her the top lady prize of £100. Robbie Norquoy won the furthest progressing B player £100 prize. He too was halted by Stevie, in the quarter-final stage.

In the other quarter finals Shetland's Gareth MacRitchie took out former winner Kevin Gray 3-2, while Brett Dickinson beat Jamie Aitchison from the Borders, by the same score. Defending Champion Ivan Leslie took out Borders visitor Peter Craig 3-1, with a 180 and a 111 finish giving Ivan a 12 dart leg.

In a great atmosphere a strong crowd watched the action as to who would be crowned champion.

The semi finals saw Gareth beat Brett 4-3 in a very tight game, while Stevie overcame Ivan 4-1, with both players hitting 180's.

So it was an Orkney v Shetland final. Would the trophy go out of Orkney for the first time it the 10 year history of the competition?

This answer was no, as Stevie powered to a 5-0 victory in a one sided final, with Stevie's heavy scoring proving too much for Gareth.
Stevie won the title for the fourth time, picking up the cup and £500 cash. Gareth won £200.
(Stevie averaged 80.81, Gareth 49.03)

Each semi-finalist won £50, and the quarter-finalists £20 each. In total £1080 prize money was given out on the day.

Thanks to everyone who took part and for all the generous donations to the bottle stall and raffles.

The committee of the KDDL would like to thank JW Gray & Co and Tennent's for their valued and continued support of the event.

05 March 2018B Singles title for Drever

B league Singles champion Jamie Drever, centre, is pictured being presented with the cup by KDDL president Craig Taylor. Also pictured is runner-up Erlend Lennie.

Jamie Drever won the B League Singles in a very close final against Erlend Lennie.
The final went to 3-3 before Jamie took the last 2 legs to take the title he last won in 2013. The competition took place in the Kirkwall Masonic Club on Friday night.


There was little change in the order of the Williamson's Butchers sponsored KDDL 'A' league this week, with 9-3 scores being the order of the day in four of the six matches played.  Winning by this margin were the Commodores, Legion, Orkney Golf Club and Sanday over the Untouchables, Quoyburray 'B', Arrows and Shapinsay respectively.  
The Wanderers let slip a 3-0 lead to lose 8-4 to Untouchables 'A', while the Warriors finally returned to winning ways courtesy of a 10-2 win over Quoyburray.


The top of the 'B' league appears to be finally taking shape now.  Top side Nomads defeated close challengers Vikings 8-4, which allowed Tankerness to move four points clear in second with a 10-2 victory over Ale Stars.  Murray Arms kept themselves in contention with a narrow 7-5 win over close rivals Bilco Boys, a result which was replicated for Streamline over Sands as well as Sanday 'B' over Young Loons.


180s were hit by: Ian Linklater, Robbie Stanger, Leigh Shearer, Stuart Thomson, Stevie Scott, Gary Norquoy, Stevie Moar, Bruce Moar, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Jim Brown, Allan Brown, Jamie Marwick, Colin Leslie, Alan Gray, Gordon Rendall (Sanday 'B'), Patty Sinclair, Steven Low, Erlend Eunson, Jamie Drever, and two each from Trevor Shearer, Erlend Lennie and Robbie Norquoy.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Jim Hamilton 100, Raymie Rendall 100, Graham Firth 100, Robbie Stanger 101, Gordon Rendall (OGC) 106, Erlend Lennie 116, Michael Vendy 140, Ben Hogan 143, Roy Foubister 144,  Jamie Drever 119 & 120 and Michael Muir 100 & 167.


It's the big one on Saturday, the annual  JW Gray & Co Tennent's Kirkwall Open.
Now in its 10th year the biggest cash prizes in Orkney Darts are up for grabs, winner £500, runner up £200, semi's £50, quarters £20, furthest registered KDDL B player £100, furthest lady £100.
There is also the big raffle with a Michael Van Gerwen replica shirt and Target lighting system to be won, and of course the bottle stall. Prize donations very welcome on the day. Names in by 1.30pm in the Kirkwall Masonic.
Check the Orkney Darts Facebook page for further updates.

Results
B League Singles
Jamie Drever 5, Erlend Lennie 3

A League
Untouchables 3, Commodores 9; Warriors 10, Quoyburray 2; Legion 9, Quoyburray 'B' 3;
Shapinsay 3, Sanday 9; OGC 9, Legion Arrows 3; Untouchables 'A' 8, Wanderers 4.
        
B League
Sanday 'B' 7, Young Loons 5; Streamline 7, Sands 5; Vikings 4, Nomads 8; Murray Arms 7, Bilco Boys 5; Ale Stars 2, Tankerness 10
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, March 12

A League
OGC v Commodores; Untouchables 'A' v Quoyburray; Untouchables v Quoyburray 'B';
Warriors v Sanday; Shapinsay v Legion; Legion Arrows v Wanderers.

B League
Ale Stars v Young Loons; Muppets v Sands; Sanday 'B' v Nomads; Streamline v Bilco Boys;
Murray Arms v Vikings; Tankerness – no game.        

Saturday, March 10 , Tennent's JW Gray & Co Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm.
Friday, March 16, League Mixed Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm.

26 February 2018Doubles win for Linklater and Stanger

League treasurer David Henderson, centre, is pictured making the league doubles presentation to winners Stevie Linklater and Robbie Stanger, and runners up, Ian Linklater and Craig Taylor.

The KDDL league doubles took place in the Kirkwall legion on Friday night when 15 pairs took part, all trying to get their name engraved on the prestigious cup which dates back to the very first season of the league 50 years ago.
At the AGM last August, it was decided to remove the doubles from the ranking points system, replacing it with the Taylor Singles cup, so that all ranking contests were singles events.
Although the number of entries was down, the standard in many of the games was high.
In the semi-finals Ian Linklater and Craig Taylor dispatched Brian and Stevie Moar 4-1, meanwhile Stevie Linklater and Robbie Stanger took out Gary Wilson and Erlend Lennie 4-2.
The final started off a close affair, with Ian and Craig moving into a 2-1 lead, before Stevie and Robbie stepped up a gear to take the title 5-2.
The final saw a 180 each for Stevie and Craig, a 111 finish by Robbie, and two 15 dart and one 14 dart leg by the winners. In total in the competition there were 6 180’s scored on the night and five ton plus finishes.


On to league business, and the KDDL season rolled into its final quarter last week when there was no change at the top or bottom of the table as the Legion whitewashed Quoyburray.  
The Orkney Golf Club retained their slim hopes of catching the Legion and have given themselves a great chance of finishing runners up after two wins, 8-4 over Shapinsay and 9-3 over untouchables 'A'.   
The Commodores moved clear of the rest in third by beating Warriors 7-5, but it was very close by all accounts.  
Elsewhere the Wanderers got revenge on the Untouchables for their first half defeat, and ran out 8-4 winners this time.  
Quoyburray 'B' produced the shock result of the week, defeating Sanday 7-5 with Ross Groundwater hitting a hat-trick of maximums. A very welcome three points for the QBB boys who now find themselves four points clear of relegation for the time being.
Only three games were played in the 'B' league but two of them had a great effect on the promotion chase.  
The Bilco Boys overpowered league leaders Nomads 9-3 and despite sitting fourth, if Bilco win their game in hand over the rest they will jump to the top spot.
Also very much still in the hunt are the Vikings, but they had to come from 4-2 down against the Sands to eventually win 7-5.  
The final game of the week pitched the Young Loons against Streamline, and it was the Streamline boys who delivered the victory with an 8-4 win.
This Friday sees the final 'B' ranking points tournament, the 'B' league singles, take place in the Masonic. This will as always be a hotly contested tournament, with quite a few potential winners within the pool of players.  
This will not determine the final 'B' team for the East v West game however as there are still points available from the main League Singles at the end of March.
The following Saturday, March 10, the 10th Tennent's JW Gray Kirkwall Open Singles takes place, with the biggest prizemoney in Orkney Darts up for grabs.
Organised by the KDDL it is open to all, male and female, over 18,  and thanks to our sponsors in conjunction with the league, well over £1000 will be given to winners on the day. The competition takes place in the Kirkwall Masonic, with names by 1.30pm. No late entries accepted.

180s this week were hit by: Ian Eunson, Leigh Shearer, Kevin Peace, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Graeme Louttit, Alan Gray, Michael Vendy, Neil Drever, Ian Findlay, Erlend Lennie, Craig Taylor (two), Keith Brumpton (two), Ross Groundwater (three) and Stevie Linklater (three). John Thomson scored a 171.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: John Hamilton 105, Gary Wilson 106, Kevin Gray 106, Geordie Coltherd 108, Brian Moar 109, Michael Moodie 120, Billy Ward 129, Damian Stout 132, Simon Parry (110 twice) and Robbie Stanger (100 and 111 twice).

Results

A League
Quoyburray ‘B’ 7, Sanday 5; Quoyburray 0, Legion 12; Commodores 7, Warriors 5;
Wanderers 8, Untouchables 4; Shapinsay 4, OGC 8; Untouchables 'A' 3, OGC 9.

B League
Bilco Boys 9, Nomads 3; Sands 5, Vikings 7; Young Loons 4, Streamline 8.
            
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, March 5.

A League    
Sanday v Legion; Quoyburray 'B' v Warriors; Quoyburray v Untouchables; Commodores v Untouchables 'A'; Wanderers v OGC; Legion Arrows v Shapinsay.

B League    
Bilco Boys v Vikings; Nomads v Streamline; Sands v Sanday 'B'; Young Loons v Muppets;
Tankerness v Murray Arms; Ale Stars – no game.
                    
Friday, March 2, 'B' league singles, Masonic, names by 7.30pm
Saturday, March 10, Kirkwall Open, Masonic, names by 1.30pm

19 February 2018Erlend Lennie takes U30 title

Pictured from left are Stevie Linklater with runner-up Alan Findlay, while Kelly Harcus presents winner Erlend Lennie with his trophies.

Friday evening saw the future stars of Orkney darts toe the oche in the Kirkwall Legion, all keen to lift the prestigious under 30's open singles trophy, now in its sixth year.  
35 entered and there was a good spread from the KDDL, WMDA and one or two unregistered players all hoping to showcase their talent.
With the tunes pumping out of the jukebox, it was apparent from the start what a great atmosphere there was and the older generation could take note of how eager boys were to step in and mark, and also to follow the competition to its fruition.  
Perhaps the intrigue and anticipation of there being so many potential winners helped to fuel the interest of those who were knocked out early on.  
The excellent standard and number of very close matches would also have helped. There were cash prizes for those reaching the quarters, as well as a bottle put up by Stevie Linklater, whose idea the competition was initially, for the highest checkout – which Gary Wilson gleefully picked up with a 144 finish.
Alan Findlay, who very recently turned 18, was a potential candidate from the off and was in good form as he made his way to the final, beating Ben Johnston 4-1 in an entertaining semi-final. Ben himself had played well on his journey, beating the much fancied Gary Wilson in the quarters.
The bottom half of the draw threw together some of the main contenders and some terrific matches ensued.
Defending champion Erlend Lennie played Jamie Marwick early on and, with Jamie missing a few match darts, Erlend then proceeded to take the scalp of Mark Shearer in the next round, followed by Nicol Gray in the quarters.  
Elsewhere Jamie Drever managed to get the better of young Ryan Wilkie, before losing out in the quarters to his old doubles partner Ryan Tulloch.  
The semi-final between Erlend and Ryan was a tremendous match, possibly the game of the night, with both powering in the scores until a nervy last leg saw Erlend finally progress to the final.
Despite being a decent game, the final was understandably nervous, with 25 year old Erlend using his experience to go 2-0 up.  
However, Alan wasn't for bowing out without hitting back and after pinching the third leg he hit a terrific 132 finish to draw level. Erlend himself hit back, finding his scoring power once more and took the next two legs to go 4-2 up.  
As the finishing line drew near, Erlend's composure started to slip a little, allowing Alan to get the seventh leg.
However, Erlend showed why he is in the running for a place in the senior squad to play Shetland by holding steady and eventually hitting the double to win the trophy.
Prize money given out on the night was: £75 Erlend Lennie, £30 Alan Findlay, £10 Ryan Tulloch & Ben Johnston, £5 Nicol Gray, Gary Wilson, Jamie Drever & Sean Stanger.
180's hit in the competition: Mark Shearer, Gavin Linklater, Sean Stanger, Jamie Drever and Gary Wilson.
High checkouts hit in the competition: Gary Wilson 144, Ryan Tulloch 108, Jamie Drever 110, Ben Johnston 111, Erlend Lennie 126 and Alan Findlay 108 &132.

League
Week 15 of the Williamson's Butchers KDDL 'A' passed and the Legion's race to retain the league title gathers apace as they swept aside last years runners up, the Commodores.  The Untouchables had a close shave against the Arrows but managed to get the win, and in doing so drew level with Untouchables 'A', whose match against the Golf Club was postponed.  
Sanday were in an unforgiving mood against Quoyburray, pummelling them 11-1 and the week would only get worse for the east mainland boys.  
Wanderers once more got the better of the Warriors, leaving the Warriors stuck on the 11 point mark.  Joining them on 11 points are Quoyburray 'B', who drew with Shapinsay.  Shapinsay played a catch up game against Quoyburray and beat them 8-4 which leaves Quoyburray 9 points adrift from safety and almost guaranteed for the drop.  
However Shapinsay draw level on 10 points with the Arrows, and with only 1 point separating Shapinsay, Arrows, Quoyburray 'B' and Warriors, it should prove to be an eventful end to the season in the bottom half of the 'A' league.
The main shock of the predictably unpredictable 'B' league this week was that there were absolutely no positional changes whatsoever, completely unheard of this season!  
Erlend Lennie continued his sensational form and was the difference as leaders Nomads beat Murray Arms 7-5.  
Similar scores were recorded for Vikings over Young Loons and Tankerness over Sanday 'B', which opens up a slight gap at the top now for Nomads and Tankerness.  
The Bilco Boys defeated Sands 10-2, as did the Muppets over the Ale Stars.
180s this week were hit by: Kevin Gray, Leigh Shearer, Craig Taylor, Jim Hamilton, Ben Hogan, Jamie Marwick, Hamish Baillie, Brian Stevenson, Ally Linklater, Neil Drever, Craig Moar, Brian Murray, Gordon Rendall (Sanday 'B'), Matthew Wylie, Gary Wilson and Erlend Lennie (two).
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Ben Hogan 100, Freddie Tait 107, Neil Drever 110, Robbie Norquoy 110, Ross Groundwater 112, Kevin Gray 114, Craig Taylor 115, Ivan Leslie 115, Derek Firth 132, Allan Brown 132, Jamie Drever 136, Erlend Lennie 105 & 109 and Stevie Moar 120 & 126.


Results
Under 30's open singles
Semi-finals: Alan Findlay 4, Ben Johnston 1,Erlend Lennie 4, Ryan Tulloch 3.
Final
Erlend Lennie 5, Alan Findlay 3

A League
Legion 8, Commodores 4; Sanday 11, Quoyburray 1; Shapinsay 6, Quoyburray ‘B’ 6;
Untouchables 7, Legion Arrows 5; Warriors 3, Wanderers 9; Shapinsay 8, Quoyburray 4.
        
B League
Vikings 7, Young Loons 5; Bilco Boys 10, Sands 2; Murray Arms 5, Nomads 7; Muppets 10, Ale Stars 2; Sanday B 5, Tankerness 7.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, February 26

A League
Untouchables v Commodores; Warriors v Quoyburray; Legion v Quoyburray 'B'; Shapinsay v Sanday; OGC v Legion Arrows; Untouchables 'A' v Wanderers.

B League
Sanday 'B' v Young Loons; Streamline v Sands; Vikings v Nomads; Murray Arms v Bilco Boys; Ale Stars v Tankerness;
Muppets – no game.
        
        
Friday, February 23
League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

12 February 2018Taylor cup win makes it three in a row for Kevin Gray

League president Craig Taylor presents winner Kevin Gray with the Taylor Singles Cup. Pictured left is runner-up Ryan Tulloch.

The latest KDDL ranking points competition took place in the Legion on Friday night, when the inaugural Taylor Singles competition took place.
The competition replaces in the league doubles in the raking system, with the cup donated by long serving league president Craig Taylor.
With this being the second last ranking competition, players were all keen to get their share of the points for East v West and qualification to make the team to play against Shetland in April.
With 39 entries, the major talking point was the high standard of darts played throughout the night.
In the semi-finals Jamie Marwick faced Ryan Tulloch, with Ryan winning through 4-2. In the other semi, Kevin Gray took out Billy Ward 4-1.
The high standard final saw some excellent darts by both players. Kevin ran out 5-0 winner, with an overall average of 85.4, with his darts per leg throw 26, 11, 15, 20, and 16. Ryan had 73.24 and he was on a double 3 of the 5 legs.
In the five legs Kevin hit 2 x 180s, 5 x 140+, 6 x 100+ and a 116 check out.
Ryan hit 3 x 140+ and 4 x 100+.
This was the third ranking points competition win in a row for Kevin, a fantastic achievement, and took him straight to the top of the ranking points leaderboard on 50 points.
With just the league singles to go as a ranking points fixture for A & B players, the battle for those final places will again go right to the wire.
But, lets not forget the league doubles. Although not a ranking points event, it is still a highly prestigious title to win.


On to league business. Another week passed in the KDDL season and the theme of this week was close matches with plenty of high standard darts.  
In their quest to catch the Legion, both the Golf Club and Commodores were made to sweat as they narrowly overcame Sanday and the Untouchables respectively, both finishing 7-5.  Ben Hogan in particular was in inspired form for the Untouchables, hitting a maximum score and two big checkouts.  
Unfortunately the points gained failed to close the gap as the Legion managed to recover from the Wanderers drawing level at 4-4, to eventually squeeze out an 8-4 win, but it was much closer than the final score suggested.  
The Quoyburray derby was another close affair but the ‘B’ boys managed to pull out an 8-4 win which leaves the Quoyburray side well adrift at the foot of the table.  
It also moves the Quoyburray ‘B’ team four points clear of Shapinsay in second bottom, who lost out 8-4 to the untouchables ‘A’.  
The Arrows and Warriors played yet another action packed game and Graham Firth only just missed three darts to seal the win for the Arrows, with the Warriors managing to nick a draw at the death.  
A valuable point for both teams but they will still need to look over their shoulders for a few weeks yet to be safe from the drop.
The ‘B’ league wouldn’t feel right this year without more mayhem at the top, and so it proved once again this week.  
Murray Arms started the week as leaders, but could only manage a draw with the Muppets and ended up third.  
Although a good point for the Muppets, it probably leaves them too far behind now to realistically push for promotion, but they will no doubt have more to say in who does go up.  The Nomads moved top with the narrowest of wins over Sands, while Tankerness slipped into second with a similar win over streamline, in a game which looked like a top flight match on the back of the card.  
Robbie Norquoy moved top of the ‘B’ league high finishes with an impressive 161 checkout in the game.  
Another good game was seen in the rugby club, where the Ale Stars finally went down 9-3 to Sanday ‘B’.
180s this week were hit by: Bruce Moar, Ian Linklater, Brett Dickinson, Ryan Tulloch, Ian Findlay, Davy Henderson, Hamish Baillie, Colin Kirkpatrick, Robbie Stanger, Billy Ward, Ivan Leslie, Roy Foubister, Graham Firth, Raymie Rendall, Stevie Moar, Brian Moar, Neil Croy, Keith Brumpton, Ben Hogan, Craig Taylor, Jim Hamilton, Clive Hewison, Robbie Norquoy, Erlend Eunson, Ali Flett, Michael Vendy, Keith Bain (two), Erlend Lennie (two), Derek Firth (three), Jamie Marwick (four) and Kevin Gray (four).  Roy Foubister and Ryan Tulloch both also scored 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Leigh Shearer 100, Derek Firth 100, Gary Brown 100, Colin Kirkpatrick 102, Keith Bain 104, Roy Foubister 107, Stuart Thomson 109, Patty Sinclair 110, Derek Ward 112, Gary Wilson 116, Kevin Gray 116, Ian Linklater 117, Jim Brown 117, Robbie Stanger 125, Stephen Griffiths 130, Jamie Marwick 140, Simon Parry 156, Robbie Norquoy 161 and Ben Hogan 115 & 155.

Results

A League    
Quoyburray 4, Quoyburray ‘B’ 8; Commodores 7, Sanday 5; Wanderers 4, Legion 8; Legion Arrows 6, Warriors 6; OGC 7, Untouchables 5; Untouchables ‘A’ 8, Shapinsay 4.

B League    
Sands 5, Nomads 7; Tankerness 7, Streamline 5; Ale Stars 3, Sanday ‘B’ 9; Muppets 6, Murray Arms 6.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, February 19

A League
Quoyburray ‘B’ v Sanday; Quoyburray v Legion; Commodores v Warriors; Wanderers v Untouchables; Legion Arrows v Untouchables ‘A’; Shapinsay v OGC.

B League    
Bilco Boys v Nomads; Sands v Vikings; Young Loons v Streamline; Tankerness v Muppets;
Ale Stars v Murray Arms; Sanday ‘B’.
                        
Friday, February 16, Under 30 open singles (over 18s only), Legion, names by 7.30pm
Friday, February 23, League Doubles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

05 February 2018Mark wins Albyn Singles

 

A good turnout on Friday night for the Albyn Singles held the Masonic saw 27 B league players enter the competition.
Winner was Mark Shearer who beat Lee Macpherson 5-4 in the final. It was a great close final which saw Mark scoring two 180s and having a 15 dart leg on his way to winning the title.
The Legion returned to winning ways at the top of the ‘A’ league this week, a hat-trick of 180s by Kevin Gray helping them to an 11-1 win over the Arrows.
The Commodores closed the gap on second placed Orkney Golf Club by beating Quoyburray ‘B’ 10-2.
Meanwhile two close encounters occurred in the Masonic, with a rip snorting tie between the two Untouchables sides ending with Untouchables ‘A’ coming out 8-4 winners.  
Better finishing from Sanday saw them nick the last two games against Wanderers to pinch a 7-5 victory.
Across the fourth barrier the Murray Arms won their local derby against neighbours Sands 11-1, and moved top of the ‘B’ league once more.
Nomads returned to action this week and moved second, but the Young Loons made them work hard for a 7-5 win.  
The youngsters will feel hard done by as this was their third 7-5 loss in a row, and their sixth in total this season, but a positive sign that they are not far off the pace this year. Tankerness slipped to third as fourth placed Vikings held them to a single point, but both sides remain firmly in the title hunt.
With Bilco Boys having their week off, the Muppets had a great chance to overtake them into fifth, but came up against a resolute Sanday ‘B’ team and both settled for a share of the points.  
Finally, Streamline chalked up ten games against the Ale Stars to take the victory in their match.
This Friday sees the inaugural Taylor Singles ranking competition take place in the Legion, the trophy being presented by KDDL league President Craig Taylor, and taking the place of the League Doubles as a ranking competition.  
Then a week on Friday it is the turn of the young guns of Orkney to stake a claim for the Under 30’s open singles title, with Erlend Lennie reportedly extremely keen to retain his crown amongst a growing number of up-and-coming talented players.

180s this week were hit by: Graham Firth, John Garson, Colin Kirkpatrick, Craig Taylor, Trevor Shearer, Ryan Tulloch, Alan Gray, Brian Moar, James Flett, Erlend Lennie, Leigh Shearer, Derrick Firth, Archie Yule, Neil Drever, Robbie Norquoy, George Low, Jamie Drever, Robbie Stanger (two), Gary Wilson (two), Lee McPherson (two), Mark Shearer (two), Kevin Gray (three).

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Ryan Wilkie 102, Jim Hamilton 106, Michael Muir 106, Ben Hogan 109, Neil Drever 110, Wayne Monkman 112, Ian Munro 112, Nicol Gray 112, Michael Vendy 117, Erlend Lennie 115 & 118.

Results

Albyn Shield Final
Mark Shearer 5, Lee McPherson 4

A League
Quoyburray ‘B’ 2, Commodores 10; Untouchables 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8; Legion 11, Legion Arrows 1; Sanday 7, Wanderers 5.
        

B League    
Nomads 7, Young Loons 5; Murray Arms 11, Sands 1; Sanday ‘B’ 6, Muppets 6; Streamline 10, Ale Stars 2; Vikings 6, Tankerness 6.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, February 12

A League
Legion v Commodores; Sanday v Quoyburray; Shapinsay v Quoyburray ‘B’; Untouchables ‘A’ v OGC; Untouchables v Legion Arrows; Warriors v Wanderers.

B League
Vikings v Young Loons; Bilco Boys v Sands; Murray Arms v Nomads; Muppets v Ale Stars;
Sanday B v Tankerness; Streamline – no game.
        

Friday, February 9, Taylor Singles (Ranking Competition), Legion, names by 7.30pm
Friday, February 16, Under 30’s open singles, Legion, names by 7.30pm

29 January 2018Gap closes at the top

The second half of the league season resumed last week and both league leaders suffered defeats.
The Orkney Golf Club managed to finally halt the Legion’s winning streak and in doing so closed the gap at the top to just four points.  
The Commodores seemed to smell blood in the air and pounced on the bottom side Quoyburray, devouring them 12-0.  
Shapinsay claimed what they will consider a bonus point against Untouchables, but with Quoyburray ‘B’ overturning the Wanderers, the islanders find themselves back in the relegation places.  
Untouchables ‘A’ narrowly defeated the Warriors, who will be busy looking over their shoulders, as they are now only 4 points clear of Shapinsay.


What can you say about the close competition in the ‘B’ league?
Every single week there is a new twist to the story unfolding and at close of play last week they are back in a six horse race to the title, with only 4 points separating first from sixth.
With so little between any of the sides, nobody seems able to open up any kind of breathing space.
Tankerness only just lost out to the Bilco Boys, but remain top by a solitary point.  Murray Arms were held by Sanday ‘B’ and in doing so lost their chance to climb to the top, instead remaining perfectly level with the Nomads, who have a game in hand.  
Vikings demolished the Ale stars 11-1 to tie with the other three teams on 23 points while the Muppets beat Streamline 8-4 to remain well within striking distance.  
Elsewhere, the Sands got revenge for an opening day defeat to the Young Loons, edging them 7-5 this time out.


180s this week were hit by: Keith Brumpton, Jamie Marwick, Ross Groundwater, Colin Kirkpatrick, Keith Bain, Ivan Leslie, Neil Croy, Stevie Linklater, Ian Linklater, Des Gillespie, Jim Brown, Erlend Lennie (two), Davy Henderson (two), Craig Taylor (two), Robbie Stanger (two), Stevie Moar (two) and Kevin Gray (three).


Stevie Linklater and Ian Munro both also scored 174, while Kevin Gray had two 177s.  Short legs were aplenty this week with Jim Brown having a 14 dart leg, as did Kevin Gray (twice). Robbie Stanger posted a 13 dart leg but Stevie Linklater hit three 13 darters.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Kevin Peace 100, Stuart Thomson 100, Craig Taylor 104, Kevin Gray 106, Jamie Drever 106, Des Gillespie 110, Stevie Moar 117, Trevor Shearer 120, Robbie Norquoy 120, Colin Kirpatrick 109 & 115 and Derek Firth 111 & 130.


This Friday the Albyn Singles, a  B League ranking competition takes place in the Masonic at 7.30pm.
The following week, February 9, a brand new ranking points competition takes place with a cup donated by league president Craig Taylor.


The Taylor Singles, which replaces the league doubles as a ranking fixture, takes place in the Legion starting at 7.30pm.

Results

A League
Quoyburray 0, Commodores 12, Wanderers 5, Quoyburray ‘B’ 7, OGC 7, Legion 5,
Untouchables ‘A’ 7, Warriors 5, Untouchables 6, Shapinsay 6.
B League
Sands 7, Young Loons 5, Tankerness 5, Bilco Boys 7, Ale Stars 1, Vikings 11, Muppets 8, Streamline 4, Sanday ‘B’ 6, Murray Arms 6,
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, February 5

A League
Quoyburray v Quoyburray ‘B’, Commodores v Sanday, Wanderers v Legion, Legion Arrows v Warriors, OGC v Untouchables, Untouchables ‘A’ v Shapinsay.
B League
Sands v Nomads, Young Loons v Bilco Boys, Tankerness v Streamline, Ale Stars v Sanday ‘B’, Muppets v Murray Arms, Vikings – No game.

Friday, February 2
Albyn Singles ( B League ranking competition) Masonic 7.30pm
Friday February 9
Taylor Singles (Ranking competition) Legion 7.30pm

28 January 2018Craigie Cup win for Kevin

 

A great entry of 46 players took part in the Craigie Butchers Singles held in the Tankerness Hall, all keen to gain valuable points to qualify for the East A&B teams, and the team to play against Shetland in April.

In the final Kevin Gray beat Robbie Stanger 5-1 to take the title. Kevin had an average of 81.94, winning the match with a 14 dart leg. Robbie averaged 74.61. Highest B league finish was Robbie Norquoy with 120, highest A was a 130 by Derek Firth. 12 180's were scored on the night.

Huge thanks to Thorfinn & Eddie Craigie for their generous sponsorship of the event once again.

Thanks also to all the Tankerness players, Robbie Norquoy, Gary Norquoy, Graham Reid and Neil Tait for setting up the hall for the event, and to Ivan and Connan Rendall for providing the bar.

A great entry of 46 players took part in the Craigie Butchers Singles held in the Tankerness Hall, all keen to gain valuable points to qualify for the East A&B teams, and the team to play against Shetland in April.

In the final Kevin Gray beat Robbie Stanger 5-1 to take the title. Kevin had an average of 81.94, winning the match with a 14 dart leg. Robbie averaged 74.61. Highest B league finish was Robbie Norquoy with 120, highest A was a 130 by Derek Firth. 12 180's were scored on the night.

Huge thanks to Thorfinn & Eddie Craigie for their generous sponsorship of the event once again.

Thanks also to all the Tankerness players, Robbie Norquoy, Gary Norquoy, Graham Reid and Neil Tait for setting up the hall for the event, and to Ivan and Connan Rendall for providing the bar.

21 January 2018Golf Club win Royal Cup

The KDDL cup games continued last week when Orkney Golf Club beat the Legion in the final of the Royal Cup in a very close final.

It went right down to the team game one leg 601 decider after the match was even after the singles and doubles. 10 teams entered the competition, held in the Kirkwall Legion.

High finishes on the night were Gary Wilson 108, Robbie Norquoy 114, Trevor Shearer 119, Kevin Gray 125, Ian Findlay 132.

2 180’s were scored by Billy Ward.

Not a KDDL competition, however, very much supported by Legion and league members, Leigh Shearer & Robert Stanger beat Gary Wilson & Brian Moar in the Kirkwall Legion doubles final.

Robbie won the singles the week before, beating Steven Linklater in the final. Duncan Cameron & Ella Scollie ran the competition and presented the trophies.

Ranking points Cup

This Friday, Jan 26, the ranking points fixtures which are spread throughout the season to gain points for qualification to get into the team to face Shetland in Lerwick in April gets back underway.

The ER&T Craigie Cup is held in the Tankerness Hall, Names by 7.30pm.

League fixtures week beginning January 29.

A League

Quoyburray B v Commodores, Shapinsay v Quoyburray, Untouchables v Untouchables A, Warriors v OGC, Legion v Legion Arrows, Sanday v Wanderers.

B League

Nomads v Young Loons, Murray Arms v Sands, Sanday B v Muppets, Streamline v Ale Stars, Vikings v Tankerness, Bilco Boys – No Game.

The B league ranking points competition, the Albyn Singles the takes place on Friday, February 2 in the Masonic Club. Names by 7.30pm.

15 January 2018Swanney Cup win for Commodores

Nine teams entered the Swanney Cup for 'A' and 'B' teams last Monday night and there were some good darts thrown despite the subdued atmosphere that resulted from the news that Legion player, and KDDL legend, Jimmy Miller had unexpectedly passed away earlier that evening. (See tribute on seperate page).


The preliminary round saw the Ale Stars pitted against Sanday, and in spite of a plucky display from the young 'B' side it was Sanday who progressed to the quarters.


Defending champions Shapinsay were brushed aside 3-0 by Commodores, whilst the other three matches between Nomads v Quovburray, Wanderers v Tankerness and Orkney Golf Club v Sanday all went the distance and were settled by the nominated players, namely Davy Henderson Quoyburray), Brian Moar (Wanderers) and Ivan Leslie (Sanday).


The first semi between Commodores and Quoyburray was a pretty one sided affair, with
Commodores triumphing four nil. The other semi was far closer, not to mention far more scrappy with Ivan Leslie eventually trumping Brian Moar in the nominated player leg to put Sanday through.


The final began with a rip-roaring tie between Ivan Leslie and Robbie Stanger, with the Commodores captain eventually coming out on top. Leigh Shearer put them two up before Billy Ward sealed the victory against Michael Muir. Freddie Tait and Sanday debutant Colin Cruden played out the final leg which the newcomer won, making the final result Commodores 3, Sanday 1.


Freddie Tait accepted the trophy on behalf of the Commodores and league vice-president Robbie Stanger made a short speech about how much Jimmy Miller would be missed.


The evening finished off with several elder statesmen of the leagues recanting many of Jimmy's darting exploits and attics both at and away from the oche over the years. It seemed a fitting way to mark the passing of a man who was so full of fun.


Ivan Leslie and Colin Cruden both nailed 13 dart legs during the course of the competition.


This Friday is the Legion doubles, at 7.30pm. It's not a KDDL competition, but one which is very much supported by players in the league who are also members of the Kirkwall Legion.


The following Friday sees the fifth ranking competition of the season, the E.R & T. Craigie cup, which will take place in the Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm.


180s this week were hit by Davy Henderson, Robbie Norquoy and Stuart Thomson.
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Keith Brumpton 105 and Ali Flett 112

Results
Swanney Cup: Semi Finals: Commodores 4, Quoyburray 0
Sanday 3, Wanderers 2. Final: Commodores 3, Sanday 1

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, January 22

A league
Quoyburray v Commodores
Wanderers v Quoyburray 'B'
Legion Arrows v Sanday
OGC v Legion
Untouchables 'A' v Warriors
Untouchables v Shapinsay

B League:
Sands v Young Loons
Tankerness v Bilco Boys
Ale Stars v Vikings
Muppets v Streamline
Sanday 'B' v Murray Arms
Nomads - No game

Friday, January 26, E.R & T. Craigie Cup (Ranking competition), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm.

05 January 2018January fixtures

JANUARY FIXTURES


A reminder that the darts restart on Monday night, Jan 8, with the Swanney Cup. It is for A & B teams, and will be held in the Masonic at 7.30pm.


The format is teams of 4, 4 singles, best of three, 501 straight start, with one pre-nominated singles leg of 701 if required for a decider.
You can bring extra players in during the competition but they have to be named and paid for prior to the start of the competition.


Friday, January 12,  is not a KDDL competition, but is the Legion Singles. Names by 7.30pm and you have to be a fully paid up member to play.


Monday Jan 15 is the Royal Cup, again for A & B teams, held in the Legion with a 7.30pm start.
The format is a team of four, 4 singles and 2 doubles, one leg 601 straight start, with one 601 leg team game as a decider if required.
Again, you can bring extra players in during the competition, but they have to be named and paid for prior to the start of the competition.


Friday, Jan 19, is the date for the Legion Doubles, again, only open to paid up members of the Kirkwall Legion, and not a KDDL event.


The league then re-starts on the week of Jan 22, with the first ranking points competition of the year – the ER&T Craigie Singles – held in the Tankerness Hall on Friday January 26. Names by 7.30pm.


Fixtures should be up in all venues, and posted on the 'Orkney Darts' Facebook page as well as here, on the main website.

27 December 2017Second half fixtures

18 December 2017Legion and Tankerness top at Christmas break

The KDDL leagues, sponsored by Williamsons Butchers, have now reached the halfway stage at the Christmas break barring two outstanding A league fixtures.
The Legion extend their lead at the top to 9 points following an 8-4 win over Untouchables A, despite the best efforts of Trevor Shearer who scored three maximums against them. The Golf Club could reduce that to just 7 points if they win their game on hand against Sanday.
The Untouchables currently occupy second following a hard fought 7-5 win against the Warriors. Shapinsay caught up on two games this week, and will feel somewhat
hard done by as both the Commodores and Sanday both just pipped them 7-5.
A terrific game of darts took place between the Wanderers and last placed Quyburray, with the Wanderers coming out on top 8-4 having almost filled the back of the card. Simon Parry in particular was in tremendous form. However, the Wanderers were well beaten by the Commodores a few nights later in the Orkney Hotel, with the home side coming away 9-3 victors.
Results between the bottom four teams will play a huge part in who beats the drop this year, and one such match took place between the Legion Arrows and Ouoyburray B. The Arrows had just a little more firepower and took the match 8-4, moving them five points clear of the drop zone and leaving both Quoyburray teams in there at the halfway stage.
Down in the B' league 7-5 scores were the order of the day, with all but one match ending in that scoreline.
It is Tankerness who have the Christmas number one place, narrowly beating previous
leader the Nomads to go one point clear of them.
Murray Arms held onto third place but the Young Loons made them sweat to get the narrow victory. The Vikings and Muppets had another real tussle but the Vikings plundered the points and Sanday 'B' were inspired by captain Pattie Sinclair to yet another close win over Streamline.
The final result was slightly Iess close, with the whitewashing of the Ale Stars by the Bilco Boys.


180s this week were hit by: Robbie Stanger, Leigh Shearer, Billy Ward, Craig Taylor, Colin Ross, Davy Henderson, Kevin Gray, Graham Louttit, Mark Shearer, Brian Murray, Patrick Sinclair, Gordon Rendall (Sanday B'), Matthew Wylie, Erlend Lennie, Jamie Marwick (two), Simon Parry (two), Stuart Thomson (two). Brian Moar (two) and Trevor Shearer (three). There were also scores of 171 from Ian Munro and Neil Drever.


Ton-plus checkouts came from: Robbie Stanger 100, Clive Hewison 101, Brian Murray 102, Leigh Shearer 107, Simon Parry 110, Billy Ward 116, Patrick Sinclair 122, Neil Croy 136, Jamie Drever 138 and Martin Peace (113 & 120).

Results
A league:
Untouchables 7, Warriors 5; Untouchables A 4, Legion 8; Legion Arrows 8, Quoyburray B 4;
Wanderers 8, Quoyburray 4; Shapinsay 5. Commodores 7; Commodores 9, Wanderers 3;
Sanday 7 Shapinsay 5.

B League:
Sanday B 7, Streamline 5; Vikings 7, Muppets 5; Ale Stars 0, Bilco Boys 12;
Tankerness 7, Nomads 5; Murray Arms 7, Young Loons 5.

Fixtures
The next cup fixture is on Monday Jan 8, it’s the Swannay Cup in the Masonic at 7.30pm.


Full second half cup and league fixtures will be posted on the Orkney Darts Facebook page soon, as well as on here, and displayed in all venues before New Year.

15 December 2017The loss of Jim Scollie

A sad day in the history of darts in Orkney, and the end of an era, with the loss of our good friend and league secretary Jim Scollie.

A full appreciation can be found by clicking on the link below.

index.asp?pageid=680120

 

11 December 2017Andrew Sinclair Ltd sponsor The Untouchables

The Untouchables darts team is pictured being presented with new team shirts by their sponsor Andrew Sinclair Ltd Civil and Building Contractor.
Bruce Sinclair from the company is pictured presenting the shirts to team captain Ben Hogan.
Pictured from left are, Ian Linklater, Ben Hogan, Iain Wilkie, Bruce Sinclair, Jim Hamilton, Craig Taylor and Brett Dickinson.
The team members would like to very much thank the company for generously supporting them.
(Pic: Paul Firth)

11 December 2017Festive Singles win for Kevin Gray

Pictured from left are, runner up Derek Firth, league president Craig Taylor, league secretary Jim Scollie, and Festive Singles winner Kevin Gray.

The last KDDL ranking points competition of the year took place on Friday with a great entry of 60 players for the festive open singles, an entry which would have been even higher if it had not been for the winter weather.
League secretary Jim Scollie, who has not been well recently, was warmly welcomed by all at the darts in the Masonic, having been taken to the darts by his sister Evelyn.
With those all important ranking points up for grabs there were some great matches on the night, which saw a total of  20 180’s being scored and 10 finishes of over 100.
Reigning Festive Singles champion Robbie Stanger was in Tenerife, missing the chance to compete for a hat-trick of festive wins in a row, but with Storm Caroline hitting Orkney the day before, followed by a day of snow and ice, who could blame him!
A great 158 checkout by Steven Low in the very first round looked to be the top finish of the night, but two rounds later he met Jim Hamilton, who hit the highest checkout possible in darts, a 170, which was great to see, as they don’t come along that often.
In the top half of the draw Brain Moar met Stevie Linklater in the quarters, with Stevie going through with the help of a 100 checkout. Derek Firth progressed by beating Trevor Shearer, with Derek hitting a 180 in the match.
Despite Stevie hitting two 180’s in the semi that followed, on form Derek, helped by a 15 dart leg and clinical finishing, won through to the final by a 4-1 scoreline.
In the lower half, a 180 by Kevin Gray in his match against Ben Hogan helped him win through, while Ivan Leslie progressed by taking out Steven Low, ending his great run the competition.
In the top quality semi, Kevin and Ivan hit a 180 each, with Kevin going on to seal the win by 4 legs to 1 with a fantastic 121 checkout.
Despite the late hour, it was really good to see so many players and spectators staying to watch the final.
It was Kevin who took the title, beating Derek 5-2 in a match which saw some great darts by both players. Averages were 82.46 Kevin and 78.35 Derek. As winner Kevin picked up a nice Christmas bonus of the £100 prize money, Derek winning £50.
League president Craig Taylor thanked everyone for making it such a good night, adding it was super to see Jim along enjoying the darts and making the presentation that followed.
The big festive drinks raffle also took place, a vital fundraiser for the league. Marie Walker agreed to pull out the winning tickets from the tombola, with Maureen Firth winning first prize, Thorfinn Eunson second. There were also various other individual winners.
Many thanks to all who bought and sold tickets.


League
The penultimate round of first half fixtures in the Williamsons Butchers ‘A’ league saw first play second as the Legion maintained their unbeaten run with a 10-2 win over Untouchables in a high quality match by all accounts.  
Orkney Golf Club took advantage of the Untouchables failure by beating Quoyburray ‘B’ 11-1, moving the Golf Club into second place but seven points adrift of the leaders.  
Recent season’s results would suggest that large a gap to be insurmountable but nothing is certain in this league.  
Another crunch match took place in the bottom half of the table and Graham Firth played superbly to seal a 7-5 win for the Arrows over Quoyburray, which once more moves them out of the relegation zone.  
Indeed Graham was once again on form later in the week, hitting a 13 dart leg but was unable to prevent Wanderers beating the Arrows 8-4 in an extremely hard fought game.  Unfortunately for Quoyburray their week was only to get worse as Sanday overturned them 10-2 and they remain rooted to the bottom with a solitary point.  
Another hard fought match in the bottom half saw Warriors and Shapinsay draw 6-6, which was also the result between Sanday and Untouchables A.
For the first time this season there was no change in the top two places in the ‘B’ league.  Top played bottom with Nomads having a comfortable 10-2 win over the Ale Stars, while second placed Tankerness had an 8-4 triumph over the Sands. Third place is now occupied once again by Murray Arms, who conquered Streamline 9-3 while the Bilco Boys moved exactly even on points and game difference with the Muppets by defeating them 9-3.  
Also on the same points but marginally better off on game difference are the Vikings who could only muster a draw against a stubborn Sanday ‘B’ side.  9 games in and the top six are merely separated by six points in what has been one of the best contested leagues for many a year.

180s this week were hit by: Eddie Drever, Colin Leslie, Roy Foubister, Jim Hamilton, Graham Firth, Andrew Clouston, John Garson, Mark Shearer, Steven Low, Ben Hogan, Ian Findlay, Michael Moodie, Brian Murray, Stuart Thomson, Craig Moar, Patrick Sinclair, Keith Bain, Toby Penwarden, Erlend Lennie, Gary Wilson, Darryl Robertson (two), Stevie Linklater (two), Derek Firth (two), Ivan Leslie (three), Leigh Shearer (three), Davy Henderson (three) and Kevin Gray (five).  Kevin Gray and John Thomson both also scored 171.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Brett Dickinson 100, John Garson 103, Graham Louttit 104, Ivan Leslie 104, Colin Leslie 112, Ben Hogan 112, Davy Henderson 116, Wayne Small 119, Kevin Gray 121, Derrick Firth 125, Robbie Norqouy 128, Gary Wilson 130, Andrew Moar 130, Bruce Moar 132, Steven Low 158, Stevie Linklater (100 & 100), Derek Firth (100, 100, 116 & 116) and Jim Hamilton pulled a Christmas cracker at the Festive singles, nailing a maximum 170 checkout.

Results
A league: Quoyburray 5, Legion Arrows; Quoyburray ‘B’ 1, OGC 11; Sanday 6, Untouchables ‘A’ 6; Legion 10, Untouchables 2; Warriors 6, Shapinsay 6; Wanderers 8, Legion Arrows 4;
Quoyburray 2, Sanday 10.

B League    
Sands 4, Tankerness 8; Nomads 10, Ale Stars 2; Bilco Boys 9, Muppets 3; Vikings 6, Sanday ‘B’ 6; Streamline 3, Murray Arms 9.

Fixtures
There are a number of outstanding games still to be played, and teams are urged to have these games complete as soon as possible, before the second half commences in the New Year.
The next cup fixture is on Monday Jan 8, it’s the Swannay Cup in the Masonic at 7.30pm.
Full second half cup and league fixtures will be posted on the Orkney Darts Facebook page soon, and displayed in all venues before New Year.

03 December 2017Moar and Manson win B Doubles

Andrew Moar and Derek Manson won the B league doubles after beating Nicol Gray and Steven Low 5-4 in a very close final. 19 pairs entered the competition. League treasurer David Henderson presented the cup.

Still no change at the top of the Williamsons Butchers A League this week.  The Untouchables had a good 9-3 win at home to Sanday, with Ivan Leslie posting a 12 dart leg for the Isles men, but the Legion maintained their six point advantage with a win by the same scoreline over the Warriors, who they failed to beat at two attempts last season.  The Golf Club remain third after a comprehensive 10-2 win over bottom placed Quoyburray, while Untouchables ‘A’ pounded Quoyburray ‘B’ 11-1.  The Legion Arrows drew for the third week in succession, once more taking points off some of the big hitters, with the Commodores having to share the points this week.  The Shapinsay v Wanderers game was postponed.

Down in the B league, the Muppets obviously thought the top of the table wasn’t exciting enough, so they duly drew with leaders Nomads just to bring everyone else in the top 6 back into contention.  Meanwhile Tankerness scraped a 7-5 win over Young Loons to leap from fourth into second, just two points shy of the Nomads.  The Young Loons had some better fortune later in the week as they duked it out with the other young team, the Ale stars, with the Loons coming away the victors by 9 games to 3.  The Ale stars had fared better against Sands earlier in the week but lost out 5-7.  The Vikings kept themselves within touching distance of the promotion places, winning all 8 singles in a 9-3 win over Streamline. Two points further back are the Bilco Boys in sixth who had a pretty comfortable looking 10-2 win over Sanday ‘B’.

This Friday sees the fourth ranking competition of the season, the Festive Singles, which is an open competition.  Only KDDL registered players receive ranking points, and there will be plenty looking to pick some up with both the main and ‘B’ ranking tables being pretty close at present.

180s this week were hit by:  Ben Hogan, Alan Gray, Steven Moar, Wayne Monkman, Ian Findlay, Cammy Scott, Graham Firth, Freddie Tait, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Keith Brumpton, Davy Henderson, Robbie Norquoy, Daniel Drever, Derrick Firth, Mark Shearer, Erlend Eunson and Ivan Leslie (two).  Alan Gray and Gary Wilson both scored 177 as well.

Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Trevor Shearer 100, Erlend Lennie 104, Bruce Moar 104, Colin Kirkpatrick 106, Billy Ward 108, Mark Shearer 108, Craig Taylor 110, Colin Barnett 120 and Leigh Shearer (115 & 150).

27 November 2017School darts club now established

Following a donation of darts equipment earlier in the year a darts club has now been established at Kirkwall Grammar School.
KGS Darts Club now meets weekly during lunchtimes and is regularly attended by about ten to fifteen students, mainly S1-S3, and also a few senior pupils attending.
Teacher Paul Casey, who runs the darts at the school said: "We have some more experienced players who play competitively against one another, and some newer players who are learning the ropes.
"We have been very fortunate to have been gifted a wide array of equipment from the Kirkwall and District Darts League, to whom we are very grateful. We hope to be establishing a new KGS Darts Club League before the end of the year."
If any pupils are interested in joining the Darts Club please speak to Mr Casey at the school.
Craig Taylor, president of the KDDL, said that he was very grateful to so many league players, and players from elsewhere, who recently donated sets of darts and other equipment which he handed over at the school. The league also donated another free-standing board which was given to them by league player Ali Flett.
This was in addition to the free-standing board set ups the league also gave to the school back in August.
He said that at the moment there are 23 teams in the KDDL set up, from Kirkwall, Shapinsay and all over the East Mainland, including Burray and St Margaret's Hope, meaning that well over 100 people (over 18) are playing on a regular basis throughout the winter months.
He hopes that the young players enjoy playing darts at the school, and hopes to see them coming through into the league in the years to come.
He also said that youth darts had proved to be very successful in Caithness, and there is no reason why it can't be the same here.
He also thanked Mr Casey and KGS headteacher Don Hawkins for their support and allowing the introduction of darts at the school.

27 November 2017Legion continue their darts dominance

Yet another busy week in the KDDL leagues, sponsored by Williamsons Butchers.  
The Legion continued their dominance at the top of the A league with a sound 11-1 win over Shapinsay.  
The Orkney Golf Club returned to form with two 9-3 victories over close rivals Commodores and Untouchables ‘A’.  
Quoyburray ‘B’ crashed 4-8 to the Untouchables as they continued to keep a firm grasp on second spot.  
However, later in the week, the Quoyburray ‘B’ lads just edged Shapinsay in a 7-5 thriller that lifted them out of the drop zone at the expense of Legion Arrows, whose match with Wanderers was postponed.  
Meanwhile, over in the Masonic, Sanday comprehensively took apart the Warriors 10-2, with more ruthless finishing being the key.


For once there was no change at the top of the B league, with the Nomads keeping a tight hold of the number one slot, although Sanday ‘B’ made them work hard for a 7-5 win.  
The Murray Arms and the Vikings played out a 6-6 draw, which keeps both teams in the promotion race but doesn’t really help either in the chase for the title.  
The Muppets took advantage of Tankerness having the week off and overtook them in third spot with a solid 10-2 victory over Sands.
And finally the Bilco Boys leapfrogged Streamline in mid table by virtue of beating them 8-4.
This Friday, December 1, the B league doubles, a B league ranking competition, takes place in the Masonic, names by 7.30pm.
The following Friday, December 8, is the Festive Singles, which is set to take place in the Masonic, names by 7.30pm. It is also the night of the league prize draw, so please have all those tickets retured, sold or unsold.

Stats
180s this week were hit by: Craig Taylor, Raymie Rendall, Andrew Rendall, Hamish Baillie, Robbie Stanger, Colin Leslie, Colin Barnett, Roy Griffiths, Neil Drever, Brian Murray, Jamie Drever, Gary Wilson, Ryan Wilkie, Robbie Norquoy, Michael Muir, Simon Parry, Ian Findlay, Erlend Lennie, Ivan Leslie (two), Ben Hogan (two), Alan Gray (two), Neil Croy (two), Derek Firth (two), Jim Brown (two) and Kevin Gray (six).  Ivan Leslie also had a 177.
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Graham Rendall 100, Kevin Gray 101, Davy Henderson 104, Ben Hogan 108, Trevor Shearer 110, Gary Norquoy 115, Colin Leslie 121, Ryan Tulloch 121, Keith Bain 123, Allan Brown 124, Brian Moar 124, Bruce Moar 128, Colin Kirkpatrick 130, Gordon Rendall (OGC) 140, Brett Dickinson 140, Ivan Leslie (100 & 120), Stevie Linklater (106 & 113) and Leigh Shearer (109, 111 & 147).

Results

A league    
Commodores 3, OGC 9; Quoyburray 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8; Quoyburray ‘B’ 4, Untouchables 8; Sanday 10, Warriors 2; Legion 11, Shapinsay 1; Quoyburray ‘B’ 7, Shapinsay 5; OGC 9, Untouchables ‘A’ 3.

B League
Sands 2, Muppets 10; Nomads 7, Sanday ‘B’ 5; Bilco Boys 8, Streamline 4; Vikings 6, Murray Arms 6.
        
Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, December 4

A League
Commodores v Wanderers; Quoyburray v Legion Arrows; Quoyburray ‘B’ v OGC; Sanday v Untouchables ‘A’; Legion v Untouchables; Warriors v Shapinsay.
B League
Sands v Tankerness; Nomads v Ale Stars; Bilco Boys v Muppets; Vikings v Sanday ‘B’;
Streamline v Murray Arms; Young Loons – no game.
    
Friday December 1, B league doubles (B ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm.
Friday December 8, Festive Singles (Ranking), Masonic, names by 7.30pm.

26 November 2017Ivan Leslie wins Jim Scollie Masters

The latest KDDL ranking points competition took place in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, with 39 players taking part in the Jim Scollie Masters, the competition named in honour of the man who has served the league for over 50 years.

Before the competition took place, the players who gathered gave  Jim Scollie a big round of applause, delighted that he was able to attend after a long period in hospital.

There was a very high standard of darts played throughout the night by numerous players all keen to gain those all important ranking points.

By semi—final stage it was Brian Moar v Kevin Gray, with 13 and 14 dart legs by Kevin sealing the match 4-1 to take him into the final of the competition he won last year.

In the other semi, it was Ivan Leslie taking on Leigh Shearer, with on form Ivan taking the match 4-0, making the final line up the same as last year.

The final was a very close affair, the score was even a number of times at 2-2, 3-3, 4-4. Kevin had a shot at bull with his last dart of his throw, but just missed, leaving himself on 25, before Ivan took the last leg, checking out 52, to win the title and the 12 ranking points.

Three darts averages in the final saw 77.49 for Ivan, 73.33 for Kevin.

As winner Ivan picked up prize money of £100 kindly donated by Jim, with Kevin receiving £50.

There were 12 180's, on the night, with Kevin Gray scoring 4 of them. There were 10 ton plus finishes, the top two being a great 147 by Leigh Shearer, and a 140 by Brett Dickinson. There were also at least 6 finishes on the bull.

Everyone was delighted to see Jim and his family at the competition, with all present wishing him well.

20 November 2017Jim Scollie Masters takes place this Friday

A busy week saw all KDDL league fixtures played, as well as a previously unfulfilled fixture. 

League leaders the Legion maintained their advantage with a solid 8-4 win over Sanday. The Commodores played away to Untouchables ‘A’ and, after some impressive darts from all involved, came away from the Ola with a narrow 7-5 victory.  
However, the other Untouchables team had a more ruthless 10-2 win at home to Quoyburray, which saw them leapfrog the Commodores into second place on game difference.  
Orkney Golf Club played host to Wanderers and for the second week in a row the golf boys had to settle for a share of the points, which allowed Untouchables ‘A’ to overtake them later in the week as they punished the Wanderers 8-4.  
After a slow start to the season the Warriors are starting to find their range and won 8-4 over Quoyburray B.  
Down near the drop zone, Shapinsay played Legion Arrows and both sides seemed content with a share of the spoils in a match more noted for Allan Brown and Jamie Marwick’s madhouse marathon than anything else!


It wouldn’t be a normal week in the ‘B’ league without a change at the top of the table and this week was no different.  
Tankerness drop from top to third following a narrow 5-7 defeat away to Murray Arms.Nomads took advantage of Tankerness’s slip by pummelling the Streamline boys 10-2 to move one point clear in pole position.  
Some joy at last for the Sands team as they beat Sanday ‘B’ 7-5 to record their first win of the season.  
A close encounter was expected between Vikings and Bilco Boys and so it transpired, with the Vikings winning 7-5 and staying in close contention behind the leading pack at the top of the table.  
The Muppets also remain close behind but lost an opportunity to close the gap as they were held to a  draw by the Young Loons.
This Friday sees the third ranking competition of the season, the Jim Scollie Masters, take place in the Legion, names to be in by 7.30pm.  
Then the following Friday its the first of the big ‘B’ ranking points cups, the ‘B’ doubles in the Masonic, names also by 7.30pm.  
Points from the three ‘B’ranking competitions get added to any gained in the main ranking events and the top twelve boys are selected for the East ‘B’ side later in the season.


180s this week were hit by: Roy Foubister, Billy Ward, Robbie Stanger, Des Gillespie, Alan Gray, Brian Moar, Aaron Mitchell, Gordon Rendall (OGC), Ian Linklater, Davy Henderson, Graham Firth, Olly Bethwaite, Lee MacPherson, Keith Bain, George Low, Gordon Rendall (Sanday ‘B’), Patrick Sinclair, Brett Dickinson (two), James Flett (two), Ian Findlay (two), Trevor Shearer (two) and Ryan Tulloch (three). Stevie Linklater also hit a 171.


Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Trevor Shearer 100, Stevie Linklater 103, Robbie Norquoy 106, Kevin Gray 113, Freddie Tait 114, Colin Kirkpatrick 114, Ben Hogan 114, Derek Firth 120, Brian Moar 120, Leigh Shearer 128 and Neil Drever 148.

Results
A league
Legion 8, Sanday 4; Warriors 8, Quoyburray ‘B’ 4; Untouchables 10, Quoyburray 2; Untouchables ‘A’ 5, Commodores 7; OGC 6, Wanderers 6; Shapinsay 6, Legion Arrows 6.
Wanderers 4, Untouchables ‘A’ 8.

B League    
Vikings 7, Bilco Boys 5; Streamline 2, Nomads 10; Sanday ‘B’ 5, Sands 7; Muppets 6, Young Loons 6; Murray Arms 7, Tankerness 5.

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday November 27

A League    
Warriors v Legion; Untouchables v Sanday; Untouchables ‘A’ v Quoyburray ‘B’; OGC v Quoyburray; Legion Arrows v Commodores; Shapinsay v Wanderers.

B League    
Streamline v Vikings; Sanday ‘B’ v Bilco Boys; Muppets v Nomads; Ale Stars v Sands;
Tankerness v Young Loons; Murray Arms – no game.
        
Friday, November 24, Jim Scollie Masters (ranking competition), Legion, names by 7.30pm    
Friday, December 1, ‘B’ league doubles (‘B’ ranking competition), Masonic, names by 7.30pm

13 November 2017Ivan Leslie wins Pit Stop Cup

 

Orkney Golf Club was the venue for the latest KDDL ranking points competition, which saw 37 players enter the Pit Stop Singles on Friday night.
There was a good mixture of A and B players entered, and as always, players were all keen to win those ranking points which go towards making the team to play against Shetland, and the East V West later in the season.
At the semi-final stage, Robbie Stanger beat Derek Firth to book his place into the final, while Ivan Leslie beat Leigh Shearer to progress.
The final was a classic and very close encounter with Ivan throwing to victory by a -5-4 scoreline in the best of 9 leg match which could not have been closer.
It was also good to see so many players staying behind to watch the match.
Five ton plus finishes during the night by Ivan, including two in the final undoubtedly helped him along the way.
The next ranking points competition is set to be held in the Legion on Friday, November 24, with the Jim Scollie Masters.

League
The leagues are now just over quarter of the way through the season and already the Legion have given themselves a bit of breathing space in the Williamsons ‘A’ league, opening up a six point lead at the top following a resounding 11-1 win away to Quoyburray ‘B’.  
The Commodores moved clear into second on game difference by winning both games they played this week. Firstly by a victory over the Untouchables by 8 games to 4, and later in the week narrowly defeated the Warriors 7-5.  
This was also the Warriors second appearance of the week, having already overcome Quoyburray 10-2 on the Monday night.  
Result of the week surely goes to the Legion Arrows, with Cammy Scott leading his side to a terrific point against the much-fancied Orkney Golf Club. It goes to prove the point that when all members of any team all click at the same time, any result is possible in this league.  
Despite being only their first point of the season, it was enough to lift the Arrows out of the relegation zone, if only by virtue of having won more games while level on game difference.  
The two Quoyburray teams now sit in the drop zone, with the Quoyburray two games worse off on game difference than both Quoyburray ‘B’ and Legion Arrows.  


The top of the ‘B’ league continues to shuffle more than a pack of cards!  Tankerness moved from third to pole position with a decent 9-3 win over bottom placed Ale Stars, who continue their hunt for that elusive first point.  
The dastardly Bilco Boys continue to wreak havoc with both ends of the table.
Having drawn with sides at the top and bottom in recent weeks, they decided to upset the apple cart once more and scraped out a narrow 7-5 win over Murray Arms, who had been top at the end of the previous week.  
The Nomads squeezed into second place with an 8-4 win over promotion chasing rivals the Vikings, while at the bottom end of the table, Sanday ‘B’ just edged the Young Loons 7-5 in yet another close result for the youngsters.  
Streamline maintained their mid table spot in the league with a 9-3 victory over Sands, and now appear to also be an outside contender for a promotion spot.  It really is anyone’s guess as to how this league will turn out by the halfway point of the season.

180s this week were hit by: Graham Firth, Allan Brown, Keith Brumpton, Andrew Rendall, Raymie Rendall, Colin Kirkpatrick, Derek Firth, Gary Chalmers, Erlend Lennie, Craig Moar, Neil Drever, Robbie Norquoy, George Low, Robbie Stanger, Nicol Gray, Gary Wilson, Leigh Shearer, Eddie Drever (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Kevin Gray (two) and Stevie Moar (three).  Craig Moar also hit a 171 while Freddie Tait had a 177.


Ton-plus checkouts came from: Gary Wilson 100, Gary Chalmers 100, Steven Low 102, Eddie Drever 106, Derek Ward 107, Allan Brown 114, Lee MacPherson 115, Brian Moar 118, Ian Linklater 120, Freddie Tait 124, Kevin Gray (101, 101 & 118), Robbie Stanger (116, 116, 117 & 121) and Ivan Leslie (101, 117, 119, 130 & 139).

Results
A league: Commodores 8, Untouchables 4; Quoyburray 2, Warriors 10; Quoyburray 1, v Legion 11; Legion Arrows 6, OGC 6; Warriors 5, Commodores 7.

B League: Young Loons 5, Sanday ‘B’ 7; Sands 3, Streamline 9; Nomads 8, Vikings 4; Bilco Boys 7, Murray Arms 5; Tankerness 9, Ale Stars 3.
        

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday 20th November 20

A League: Commodores v OGC; Quoyburray v Untouchables ‘A’; Quoyburray ‘B’ v Untouchables; Sanday v Warriors; Legion v Shapinsay; Wanderers v Legion Arrows.

B League: Young Loons v Ale Stars; Sands v Muppets; Nomads v Sanday ‘B’; Bilco Boys v Streamline; Vikings v Murray Arms; Tankerness – No Game.
    
Friday, November, 24  
Jim Scollie Masters (Ranking), Legion, names by 7.30pm

06 November 2017£1000 raised for RNLI and Fishermen's Mission

An amazing £1000 was raised to be split between the RNLI and the Fishermen's Mission on Saturday when the KDDL held the annual Davy Cooper Memorial Darts competition.
49 men and lady players entered the open singles event which took place in the Kirkwall Masonic Club.
In the main event, by semi-final time, Stuart Thomson beat Andrew Skea to reach the final, while Kevin Gray put an end to Craig Taylor's hopes of reaching the final for the second year in a row.
On to the final, and Kevin continued his good form by taking the title for the third time with a 4-0 win over Stuart.
Money was raised on the day from a bottle stall, a coin push, and prize boards. The KDDL as always, donated all the entry money to the charities as well.
On behalf of the committee, league president Craig Taylor said that a huge thank you goes to everyone who took part in the event and generously donated the numerous prizes on the day.
The RNLI and the Fishermen's Mission are just two of the charities which the league supports, and a cheque presentation will be arranged later in the season.


Week 5 of the Williamson’s Butchers KDDL ‘A’ and ‘B’ leagues came and went, with the resulting league tables proving just how close and competitive both leagues are.
The Legion remain top of the ‘A’ league and maintained their 100% record with a thumping 11-1 win over Quoyburray.  
Untouchables held onto second spot with a narrow but deserved 7-5 win over Wanderers, who had previously been in third.  
Despite the Arrows’ Graham Firth posting more big scores on their card yet again this week, it wasn’t quite enough to match the firepower of Trevor Shearer and Roy Foubister as Untouchables ‘A’ won 10-2.  
The Golf Club also won 10-2 in a rescheduled and reversed fixture against Shapinsay, while Sanday overcame Quoyburray ‘B’ 8-4 with Sanday skipper Michael Muir nailing a 12 dart leg.  
With only 6 points separating first from sixth, and only game difference coming into play between third and sixth it shows just how close it is in the top half this year.
It is also worth bearing in mind that the Commodores still have a game in hand and will no doubt be hoping to be in that mix before too long.  The bottom half is equally as tight with only three points between the bottom five clubs.


And for all that the top league may appear close, the ‘B’ league boys seem intent on being even more competitive, with three teams now on 12 points at the top and a further two teams within three points of that.  
The Bilco Boys drew with previous bottom team Sands last week, and this week they held the second placed Nomads to a draw.  
Despite Nomads Gary Wilson scoring yet another 180 to sit top of the KDDL 180 leaderboard on 9, John Thomson managed to post an impressive 13 dart leg for the visitors.  
The Muppets came from 4-2 down at half-time to previous leaders Tankerness to win 7-5, with Darryl Robertson and Derrick Firth playing great darts for the Muppets. That result saw Muppets leapfrog Tankerness into second place by virtue of game difference.  
Murray Arms once more sit top of the pile courtesy of a huge game difference, helped in no small part by an 11-1 victory over Ale Stars, with Murray’s Grant Harrold hitting the highest finish of the KDDL season so far with a 156 checkout.  
Elsewhere the Vikings kept themselves in serious contention with an 11-1 win at home to the Sands to sit fifth but with a game in hand.  
Streamline had a reasonably comfortable 8-4 win over the Young Loons to put themselves in the mid table spot.
On Friday the next ranking points competition takes place in the Orkney Golf Club, it is the Pit Stop Cup with names due in by 7.30pm on the night.


180s this week were hit by: Derek Firth, Brett Dickinson, Simon Parry, Alan Gray, Michael Muir, Roy Foubister, Keith Brumpton, Jamie Drever, Robbie Norquoy, Ali Flett, Nicol Gray, Gary Wilson, Kevin Gray (two), Trevor Shearer (two), Graham Firth (two) and Darryl Robertson (two).
Ton-plus checkouts came from: Ian Stevenson 102, Malcolm Coghill 103, Roy Foubister 108, Bruce Moar 112, Gary Brown 115, Matthew Wylie 115, Davy Henderson 115, Alan Gray 118, Trevor Shearer 124, Ryan Wilkie 130, Stuart Thomson 135, Graham Firth 145, Grant Harrold 156, Derrick Firth 118 & 108 and Kevin Gray 119 & 119.

Results
A league: Sanday 8, Quoyburray ‘B’ 4; Legion 11, Quoyburray 1; Untouchables 7, Wanderers 5; Untouchables ‘A’ 10, Legion Arrows 2; OGC 10, Shapinsay 2.

B League: Nomads 6, Bilco Boys 6; Vikings 11 Sands 1; Streamline 8, Young Loons 4;
Muppets 7, Tankerness 5; Murray Arms 11, Ale stars 1.

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, November 13.

A League: Legion v Sanday; Warriors v Quoyburray ‘B’; Untouchables v Quoyburray; Untouchables ‘A’ v Commodores; OGC v Wanderers; Shapinsay v Legion Arrows.

B League: Vikings v Bilco Boys; Streamline v Nomads; Sanday ‘B’ v Sands; Muppets v Young Loons; Murray Arms v Tankerness; Ale Stars – No game.


Friday November 10, Pit Stop Cup (ranking competition), Orkney Golf Club, names by 7.30pm.    

30 October 2017Postponed games are played

Despite having the week off for cup games, a couple of previously postponed league games took place.  
In the ‘A’ League the Untouchables ‘A’ moved into the top half of the table with a resounding 9-3 victory over Shapinsay.  


Tankerness moved clear into pole position in the ‘B’ league, inspired by in-form captain Robbie Norquoy gobbling up another brace of 180s as they narrowly defeated the Vikings 7-5.


The Davy Cooper singles takes place this Saturday afternoon in the Masonic, with all money raised donated evenly between the RNLI and Fisherman’s Mission. Names by 1.30pm.
Donations for the raffle etc are very welcome, please take them along on the day or contact Craig Taylor on 07802 440068.


Then next Friday evening sees the second of our ranking competitions, the Pitstop Cup, take place in the Orkney Golf Club.


180s this week were hit by: Jamie Marwick, Colin Barnett, Gary Wilson, Trevor Shearer (two) and Robbie Norquoy (two).
Ton-plus checkouts came from:  Derek Manson 100, Brett Dickinson 101, Alistair Rendall 101, Neil Drever 105, Mark Shearer 110, Freddie Tait 110, Ian Linklater 113 and Robbie Stanger 125 & 101.

Results

A league    
Shapinsay 3, Untouchables ‘A’ 9
B League
Tankerness 7, Vikings 5
        

Fixtures
Week beginning Monday, November 6

A League    
Commodores v Untouchables
Quoyburray v Warriors
Quoyburray B v Legion
Sanday v Shapinsay
Legion Arrows v OGC
Wanderers v Untouchables ‘A’

B League    
Young Loons v Sanday ‘B’
Sands v Streamline
Nomads v Vikings
Bilco Boys v Murray Arms
Tankerness v Ale Stars
Muppets – no game


Saturday, November 4, Davy Cooper Singles, Masonic, names by 1.30pm
Friday, November 10,  Pitstop Singles (Ranking), Golf Club, names by 7.30pm

28 October 2017Fundraising darts for Fishermen's Mission and RNLI

Saturday, November 4, Davy Cooper Singles, Masonic, names by 1.30pm.

Donations for raffle prizes very welcome, money raised will be donated to the RNLI and Fishermen’s Mission. If you would like to donate please contact Craig Taylor on 07802 440068 Email: craigtaylormedia@hotmail.co.uk or bring them along on the day. Thanks.

28 October 2017Week of 301 Cups

It was a week of 301 cups in the KDDL this week.

On Monday the A league 301 Challenge cup took place in the Legion which was won by The Untouchables, who beat the Commodores 4-0 in the final. Committee member Stevie Linklater is pictured presenting the cup.

On Tuesday the B league 301 Cup was held in the Masonic. In a very close final the Nomads took the title with a 4-3 win over the Vikings. Committee member Brett Dickinson is pictured making the presentation.

The Tom Notman Memorial Singles took place back in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, with Martin Peace beating Paul Firth 2-1 in a very close final. Tom was a very much respected founding member of the KDDL, serving as president and secretary over the years. Pictured is league president Craig Taylor  with winner Martin Peace and runner up Paul Firth.

28 October 2017Close at the top of the B league

Although the school holidays halved the number of games played in the Williamsons Butchers ‘A’ League this week, the ‘B’ league managed to complete all their fixtures.  Four weeks in and only games difference separates the Murray Arms, Nomads, Muppets and Tankerness at the top of the ‘B’ league, albeit with Nomads and Tankerness having played a game less than the other two thus far.

The Nomads just barely edged Murray Arms 7-5 in their encounter while there was an even closer battle between Sands and the Bilco Boys, which resulted in a share of the points.  Robbie Norquoy scored a hat-trick of maximums for Tankerness in their 8-4 win over Sanday ‘B’, a scoreline replicated by the Vikings over the Young Loons.  The first whitewash of the season was recorded in the rugby club where the Muppets used their extra experience to overpower the young Ale Stars team, although three of the first four games went the distance.

A close match was anticipated between last years top two in the ‘A’ league, but this time out the Legion beat their hosts the Commodores by a reasonably comfortable 9-3 margin.  The game was obviously not short of quality though with the Commodores posting four 180s between them, although that was matched solely by Kevin Gray, who also checked out on 100.  The Untouchables are sitting second in the league at present and look ready to mount a title challenge this year as Brett Dickinson posted yet another brace of 180s to help Untouchables beat the Legion Arrows 8-4.  The Arrows remain rooted to bottom spot just now, but Graham Firth’s performance on the night sent a loud and clear message to the rest of the league that they certainly won’t go down without trying hard to stay in the top flight. Meanwhile over on the other Legion boards the Wanderers only just got the better of the Warriors in a great game of darts, with seven different players all posting big stuff on the back of the card, highlight of which was Stuart Thomson’s obligatory 180s in the midst of a flurry of twenty-something scores!  The Wanderers currently sit third behind the Untouchables on games difference, in what has been their best start to a season for several years. The Warriors are perhaps suffering somewhat from Second Season Syndrome after a great first season in the top flight, but with all their defeats being marginal so far, it shouldn’t be long before they find themselves picking up points.

 

180s this week were hit by: Robbie Stanger, Leigh Shearer, Wayne Monkman, Graham Firth, Brian Moar, Eddie Drever, George Coltherd, Patrick Sinclair, Gary Wilson, Andrew Moar, Grant Harrold, Brian Stevenson, Billy Ward (two), Stuart Thomson (two), Brett Dickinson (two), Erlend Lennie (two), Robbie Norquoy (three) and Kevin Gray (four).

 

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Kevin Gray 100, John Hamilton 100, Simon Parry 100, Martin Peace 100, Ryan Wilkie 114 and Graham Firth 110 & 101.

 

Results

 

A league: Commodores 3, Legion 9

Legion Arrows 4, Untouchables 8

Wanderers 8, Warriors 4

 

B League: Young Loons 4, Vikings 8

Sands 6,  Bilco Boys 6

Nomads 7, Murray Arms 5

Ale Stars 0, Muppets 12

Tankerness 8, Sanday B 4

Fixtures: Week beginning Monday, October 30

A League:

Sanday v Quoyburray B

Legion v Quoyburray

Warriors v Commodores

Untouchables v Wanderers

Untouchables A v Legion Arrows

Shapinsay v OGC

 

B League:

Nomads v Bilco Boys

Vikings v Sands

Streamline v Young Loons

Muppets v Tankerness

Murray Arms v Ale Stars

Sanday B – no game

Saturday, November 4, Davy Cooper Singles, Masonic, names by 1.30pm.

Donations for raffle prizes very welcome, money raised will be donated to the RNLI and Fishermen’s Mission. If you would like to donate please contact Craig Taylor on 07802 440068 or bring them along on the day.

 

19 October 2017Derek Firth wins Loutitt Singles

Derek Firth won the Loutitt Singles with Ian Linklater runner-up, they are pictured receiving their trophies from league President Craig Taylor & Vice President Robert Stanger. 45 players entered. Thanks to the Legion and all players who entered.

The Williamson’s A and B leagues rolled into week 3 and there were some tremendous individual as well as team performances.  Keith Brumpton stole the show with three high finishes for the golf club as they narrowly overcame the Untouchables in a game which also saw the Linklater brothers make multiple marks on the card for either side.  The Legion proved too clinical for the Wanderers as they turned them over 9-3.  Davie Henderson hit form on Monday night in the Quoyburray Derby as it ended up all square, but that was to pale in comparison to his two 180s and three high checkouts the following night as they lost 4-8 to Shapinsay.  Shapinsay’s Jamie Marwick wasn’t too shy in hitting the big stuff that night himself.  Sanday produced this week’s shock result, defeating the Commodores 8-4.

In the B league on Tuesday night Gary Wilson continued the big hitting madness for the week, hitting a hat trick of 180s as the Nomads steamrolled the Sands 11-1.  The Murrays continued their drive for league success with a 10-2 demolition of the Muppets.  The Young Loons put in another impressive display but just fell short, losing 7-5 to the Bilco Boys.  The Vikings finally got their season off to a start, beating the Ale Stars 10-2, with the Ale Stars also losing 8-4 to Sanday B earlier in the week.  In the final B fixture of the week Tankerness proved worthy adversaries for the Streamline team and the Tankerness crew took yet another close game 7-5.

However, it was in the A league on Wednesday evening that Eddie Drever decided to save the best for last, hitting an astounding five 180s as well as a 120 checkout for the Warriors in what looks to have been a really good game with the Legion Arrows.  A tremendous effort from Eddie, although it falls slightly short of what is believed to be the record of six in a match, coming in the same season several years ago from firstly Iain Wilkie and shortly after Kevin Gray, who achieved it with a set of pub darts!

46 players entered the Loutitt Singles, the first ranking points competition of the season.

Held in the Kirkwall Legion on Friday night, players were all keen to earn early points which go towards qualifying to play against Shetland in April.

Among those watching the proceedings was league secretary Jim ‘Tattie Bogle’ Scollie, who was greeted by the players after a spell of being ‘off the beat’ due to illness. It was grand to see him back at the darts, and we wish him a speedy recovery.

Back to the darts, and as can often happen some big names can fall early on.

In the quarter-finals Stevie Linklater beat James Flett to progress, Derek Firth beat Stuart Thomson, while Brett Dickinson over came Steven Low, and Ian Linklater put out Simon Parry.

In the semi-finals Derek stopped Stevie’s run in a tight 4-3 match. Stevie’s brother Ian played team-mate Brett, ending Brett’s good run in the competition by the score of 4-2, despite Brett checking out a 128.

This was the third year in a row that Ian had reached the final, but it was not to prove third time lucky, as on form Derek took the title and the 12 ranking points with a 5-2 scoreline, hitting a 180 and checking out 126 in the final.

There is a break from league fixtures next week when the 301 cups are held, Monday in the Legion at 7.30pm for the A teams. Tuesday in the Masonic at 7.30pm for the B.

Then on Friday the Tom Notman Singles Cup takes place in the Legion, 7.30pm.

Advance notice:  Sat Nov 4. D. Cooper Singles, Masonic 1.30pm., which also funds for the RNLI and Fishermen’s Mission.

180s this week were hit by: Stuart Thomson, Brian Murray, Craig Moar, Derek Firth, Derrick Firth, Simon Parry, Allan Brown, Cammy Scott, Robbie Norquoy (2), Jamie Marwick (2), Ian Linklater (2), Leigh Shearer (2), Raymie Rendall (2), Gary Wilson (3), Stevie Linklater (4), Davie Henderson (4) and 5 from Eddie Drever.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Ivan Leslie 100, Andrew Moar 102, Patrick O’Neil 103, Erland Eunson 104, Graham Reid 105, Keith Bain 108, Erlend Lennie 111, Stephen Griffiths 115,  Simon Parry 116, Eddie Drever 120, Stevie Linklater 124, Derek Firth 126, Brett Dickinson 128, Jamie Marwick 129, Ryan Tulloch 133, Ian Linklater 138 & 118, Brian Moar 118, 110 & 100, Keith Brumpton 122, 114 & 112 and Davie Henderson 130, 102 & 102.

Results

A league: Legion 9, Wanderers 3

Untouchables 5, OGC 7

Quoyburray B 6, Quoyburray 6

Sanday 8, Commodores 4

Warriors 8, Legion Arrows 4

Quoyburray 4, Shapinsay 8

B League: Bilco Boys 7, Young Loons 5

Sanday B 8, Ale Stars 4,

Murray Arms 10, Muppets 2

Nomads 11, Sands 1

Streamline 5, Tankerness 7

Vikings 10, Ale Stars 2

 

Fixtures:

Week beginning Monday October 23

Monday 23: A League 301 Cup  Legion 7.30pm

Tuesday 24: B League 301 Cup  Masonic  7.30pm

Friday 27: Tom Notman Singles Cup, Legion 7.30pm

Advance notice:  Sat, Nov 4, D. Cooper Singles, Masonic 1.30pm

19 October 2017Leagues continue

Week two of the Williamsons Butchers A league saw yet more close games and even the first big upset.

The Commodores are looking like they mean business as they sit top of the shop following their second successive 11-1 win, this time over Quoyburray B. Small Consolation perhaps for the tankerness side but their solitary point came from an impressive win for Graham Reid over Commodores skipper Robbie Stanger, not an easy feat by any means. The Untouchables sealed a close 7-5 win over Untouchables A to sit joint second, along with the Legion who defeated the Arrows 10-2 in a mid week game. Once more the back of their card was pretty full, with all four Legion players making a mark or two. The Orkney Golf Club team played host to the Warriors, a tie that last year almost provided a shock result. This time however, the hosts were in a less generous mood and sealed an 8-4 victory, with Stevie Linklater once more posting notable scores and finishes. A poor weather forecast saw the match between Quoyburray and Shapinsay postponed to a later date. The first real shock scoreline of the season was posted by the Wanderers who had a surprising 8-4 victory over Sanday, with Wanderers Skipper Jimic Flett leading by example, winning all four points he was involved in. The Wanderers currently occupy fourth position in the league, but that could soon change with a string of tough fixtures in the coming weeks. Next weeks fixtures throw up some meaty tussles, with the pick of the bunch being the Commodores v Legion in what could be a telling result for who may top the table by Christmas. Likewise the result of Quoyburray B v Shapinsay may play a part in who occupies the positions at the tail end of the league. Wanderers v Warriors always has a bit of edge to it and there will undoubtedly be a tough game between the Golf Club and Untoucables A.

Into the B league and the Murray Arms are in pole position following an 11-1 turnover of neighbours the Sands, with both Jamie Drever and Keith Bain in fine form. Although level at half-time, the Muppets ran out 8-4 victors over Sanday B to sit second. A fine start to the season for them, and all the more impressive given key player Mark Shearer has yet to play a league game. Streamline bounced back from defeat last week to beat the new side from the rugby club, the Ale Stars, 8-4. Although a defeat, the youngsters should take plenty encouragement considering the vast gulf in experience between the sides. Following a bye week in round one, the Nomads kicked off their campaign with a solid 10-2 win over the Young Loons. The recent A league experience of new signing Erlend Lennie, combined with the potential of exciting young prospect Ryan Wilkie, could perhaps see the Nomads push harder for promotion this year. They host the Murray Arms next week in what should be a very close match.

180s this week were hit by: Freddie Tait, Ryan Tulloch, Brett Dickinson, Kevin Gray, Derek Firth, Ian Findlay, Jim Brown, Stevie Linklater, Andrew Watson, Jamie Drever, Keith Bain, Brian Stevenson, Erland Lennie and Gary Wilson.

Ton-plus checkouts came from: Jamie Drever 100, Kevin Gray 101, Stevie Linklater 104, Keith Bain 104, Sam Caithness 110, Ivan Leslie 110, Ryan Tulloch 110, Derek Firth 110, Neil Croy 111, Colin Kirkpatrick 125, James Flett 131, Archie Yule 112 & 104 and Jim Hamilton 123 & 118.

Results

A league: Commodores 11, QBB 1

Untouchbles A 5, Untouchables 7

OGC 8, Warriors 4

Legion Arrows 2, Legion 10

Wanderers 8, Sanday 4

Quoyburray v Shapinsay – postponed

B League: Young Loons 2, Nomads 10

Sands 1, Murray Arms 11

Muppets 8, Sanday B 4

Ale stars 4, Streamline 8

Tankerness v Vikings - postponed

Fixtures: Week beginning Monday 16th October

A League: Commodores v Legion

Quoyburray v Sanday

Quoyburray B v Shapinsay

OGC v Untouchables A

Legion Arrows v Untouchables

Wanderers v Warriors

B League: Young Loons v Vikings

Sands v Bilco Boys

Nomads v Murray Arms

Ale Stars v Muppets

Tankerness v Sanday B

Streamline – no game

Friday 13th October Louttit Singles (ranking singles), Legion, names by 7.30pm

View All Stories

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy