Login
07 January 2019
Golf Club win Swanney Cup

The second half of the season is up and running, although it may have been considered more of a canter, with only 5 teams turning up to compete in the Swanney Cup on Friday night for both 'A' and 'B' league teams.  
Disappointing but not altogether unexpected due to the scheduling problems, which saw it played only 3 days after New Year.  
Despite the numbers, it was an exciting enough competition, with the draw pitching the two 'B' teams in the same half as each other, guaranteeing 'B' league representation in the final, and it was the Tigers who came out on top beating Young Loons 3-1.
The only preliminary match pitched the highest placed 'A' teams together, and the Golf Club turned over Wanderers 4-0. They proceeded to beat the Nomads in the semi-final.
The gulf in class was not as apparent as it could have been, although the Golf Club eventually won 3-1, they were made to work for it.  Steven Griffiths played steady darts all night and deserved his point in the final match-up of the cup.
Stuart Thomson of Wanderers hit the only 180 of the competition.
With plenty of keen young players in the hall, and not enough teams to warrant a plate competition, it was decided to have a money-in, money-out singles for fun along the same format as the cup.  
17 of the 22 earlier participants entered, and it was Golf Club duo Stevie Linklater and Gordy Rendall who made the final, with Stevie just pinching it 2-1.  

Results          
Swanney Cup Final: Orkney Golf Club 3, Tigers 1

Fixtures
'A' League        
Legion v Sanday, Wanderers v Quoyburray 'B', Legion Arrows v Bilco Boys,Commodores v Untouchables 'A', OGC v Warriors, Untouchables v Nomads.

'B' League        
Tigers v Young Loons, Vikings v Murray Arms, Tankerness v Exiles, Muppets v Sands, Shapinsay v Quoyburray, Sanday 'B' v RBL2.

Friday January 11
Legion Singles (non-KDDL, paid up Legion members only)

Friday January 18
Legion Doubles (non-KDDL, paid up Legion members only)

Friday January 25
Craigie Cup (Ranking), Tankerness Hall, names by 7.30pm

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy