Login
Facebook

 

TSB TROPHY

4 March

The TSB Trophy kicked of last Saturday (4 March) at Picky with the first two of four groups played with the top three teams in each of the groups going forward to the TSB Trophy with the remaining teams competing for the Reid Crescent Shield on the final week.

Moving through to the TSB Trophy after the first week are St Andrews Hurricanes, Hope Hotspurs and Papdale Dales from Group 1 and Real Dounby, St Andrews Dynamos and Papdale Kings from Group 2. Particularly notable on an exciting night of football were the performances of the non-league teams appearing for the first time – St Andrews Tornados, Stromness Strikers, St Andrews Whirlwinds and Papdale Knights who all put in some excellent performances and recorded notable victories against the more experienced league sides.

Group 1

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 7 7 0 0 0 42 1 28
Hope Hotspurs 7 6 0 0 1 19 8 24
Papdale Dales 7 3 1 1 2 9 6 15
St Andrews Tornados 7 2 2 0 3 6 14 12
Stromness Strikers 7 2 1 1 3 4 11 11
Papdale Knights 7 1 1 2 3 3 13 8
Papdale Vikings 7 1 1 0 5 2 19 6
Glaitness Swans 7 0 0 2 5 0 13 2

Group 2

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Real Dounby 6 6 0 0 0 27 2 24
St Andrews Dynamos 6 4 0 1 1 17 2 17
Papdale Kings 6 3 0 1 2 11 5 13
Stromness Devils 6 2 1 0 3 5 10 10
St Andrews Whirlwinds 6 2 1 0 3 7 17 10
Evie/Firth Serpents 6 1 0 1 4 1 14 5
Hope Terriers 6 0 0 1 5 0 18 1

 

PRIMARY INDOOR LEAGUES

 

Sinclair Robertson and daughter Zara representing the long time sponsors of primary football, S & JD Robertson, pictured with St Andrews Hurricanes, winners of the Mount Cup

25 February

St Andrews Hurricanes are this year's Primary Indoor League champions as they won the Mount Cup for the second year in a row as the leagues concluded at Picky on Saturday night. They topped the Greenvoe League for all four quarters and were only been beaten once in 48 games played - a fantastic achievement.

Also for the second year in a row Real Dounby ended up as runners up to the Hurricanes. Over the course of the season they were the only team to have managed a win against the Hurricanes, another good season for Dounby.

The Shore Shield for the best placed small primary school in the league was won by Hope Hotspurs who also retained this trophy. In a closely fought competition they just edged out Stenness Falcons with both teams having some excellent results on the final night.

Hope Hotspurs who retained the Shore Shield

Of the three primary leagues the closest competition was in the Storm League and on a highly exciting final night it was Papdale Kings who pipped St Andrews Dynamos by a narrow two point margin.

There was further success for St Andrews when the Twisters secured the Vinland League ahead of nearest challengers Stromness Devils.

At the conclusion of the night’s matches OYDG Chairman Dave Thomas thanked all those who had contributed to the revamped leagues and congratulated all the teams on an excellent standard of football. He then introduced Sinclair Robertson and daughter Zara representing the long time sponsors of primary football, S & JD Robertson, who presented all the winning teams with their trophies and medals.

Greenvoe

Real 0 Predators 0, Hurricanes 2 Flyers 0, Real 1 Inter 0, Dales 0 United 1, Predators 0 Flyers 3, Hurricanes 0 United 0, Real 2 Dales 0, Hurricanes 6 Inter 0, United 1 Flyers 2, Predators 1 Inter 0, Real 1 Flyers 0, Dales 0 Hurricanes 1, Predators 2 United 1, Dales 0 Inter 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 12 11 0 1 0 28 2 45
Real Dounby 12 8 0 2 2 15 3 34
Papdale Flyers 12 5 2 1 4 13 11 25
Stromness Predators 12 5 0 2 5 7 10 22
Glaitness United 12 4 1 3 4 11 8 21
Papdale Dales 12 0 1 2 9 1 19 4
Inter Dounby 12 0 0 3 9 0 22 3

Mount Cup Runners Up, Real Dounby

Storm

Spurs 0 Kings 0, Marvels 1 Falcons 1, Dynamos 2 Rovers 0, Serpents 1 Hotspurs 4, Falcons 2 Kings 0, Marvels 0 Spurs 2, Serpents 0 Dynamos 11, Marvels 0 Hotspurs 3, Serpents 0 Falcons 0, Kings 3 Hotspurs 1, Dynamos 0 Spurs 0, Marvels 0 Rovers 2, Serpents 0 Spurs 2, Kings 3 Rovers 1, Dynamos 0 Hotspurs 1, Kings 3 Marvels 0, Dynamos 5 Falcons 0, Serpents 1 Rovers 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Papdale Kings 14 10 0 2 2 31 7 42
St Andrews Dynamos 14 9 0 4 1 38 1 40
Hope Hotspurs 14 8 0 1 5 19 10 33
Glaitness Spurs 14 7 0 4 3 17 9 32
Stenness Falcons 14 6 1 2 5 12 11 28
Glaitness Rovers 14 4 0 1 9 8 15 17
Papdale M Marvels 14 2 1 1 10 4 31 13
Evie/Firth Serpents 14 1 0 1 12 2 50 5

Papdale Kings, winners of the Storm League

Vinland

Vikings 0 Twisters 1, Devils 1 Torpedos 1, Swans 0 Terriers 2, Devils 1 Cyclones 0, Torpedos 1 Vikings 2, Twisters 1 Cyclones 0, Torpedos 4 Swans 0, Devils 1 Terriers 0, Twisters 2 Swans 0, Vikings 2 Cyclones 0, Twisters 2 Torpedos 0, Vikings 2 Terriers 0, Devils 3 Swans 1, Cyclones 1 Terriers 1.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Twisters 12 11 1 0 0 21 2 46
Stromness Devils 12 7 2 2 1 14 3 34
Papdale Vikings 12 8 0 1 3 16 6 33
Orphir Torpedos 12 6 1 0 5 19 8 26
St Andrews Cyclones 12 1 2 1 8 5 20 9
Glaitness Swans 12 1 1 1 9 4 20 7
Hope Terriers 12 1 1 1 9 3 22 7

St Andrews Twisters, winners of the Vinland League

 

11 February

Greenvoe

Flyers 2 United 2, Hurricanes 5 Dales 0, Flyers 0 Real 2, Inter 0 Predators 1, Hurricanes 1 United 0, Inter 0 Dales 0, Predators 0 Real 1, Flyers 1 Dales 0, Hurricanes 2 Real 1, Inter 0 United 1, Hurricanes 2 Predators 1, Inter 0 Flyers 3, Dales 0 Predators 1, Real 0 United 0.

Storm

Hotspurs 0 Spurs 0, Serpents 0 Falcons 2, Hotspurs 0 Dynamos 3, Serpents 0 Marvels 1, Rovers 1 Falcons 0, Spurs 1 Kings 2, Rovers 0 Dynamos 2, Hotspurs 4 Marvels 0, Serpents 0 Dynamos 4, Kings 3 Marvels 0, Rovers 1 Hotspurs 0, Spurs 0 Falcons 3, Serpents 0 Kings 7, Dynamos 9 Marvels 0, Falcons 1 Hotspurs 0, Rovers 0 Spurs 1, Marvels 1 Serpents 0, Kings 0 Dynamos 0, Falcons 1 Rovers 0, Hotspurs 3 Spurs 0.

Vinland

Torpedos 0 Twisters 1, Terriers 0 Vikings 4, Torpedos 2 Cyclones 0, Swans 0 Devils 1, Terriers 0 Twisters 1, Vikings 0 Devils 1, Cyclones 0 Twisters 2, Vikings 1 Swans 0, Cyclones 0 Devils 4, Torpedos 3 Terriers 0, Twisters 1 Devils 0, Swans 1 Terriers 0, Torpedos 0 Vikings 1, Swans 0 Cyclones 0.

4 February

GREENVOE                         

Real 0 Hurricanes 1, Flyers 0 Inter 0, Dales 0 Predators 1, United 1 Inter 0, Dales 0 Real 2, Hurricanes 2 Flyers 0, Inter 0 Real 4, Predators 0 United 0, Flyers 1 Dales 1, Predators 0 Hurricanes 2, Real 1 United 0, Inter 0 Hurricanes 4, Dales 0 United 4, Flyers 1 Predators 0.

STORM                      

Dynamos 0 Falcons 0, Marvels 1 Spurs 2, Rovers 0 Kings 2, Hotspurs 3 Serpents 0, Falcons 1 Marvels 0, Dynamos 0 Spurs 0, Kings 1 Hotspurs 0, Rovers 3 Serpents 0, Marvels 0 Dynamos 1, Falcons 0 Spurs 1, Hotspurs 2 Rovers 0, Serpents 0 Kings 5, Spurs 1 Rovers 0, Dynamos 1 Kings 0, Spurs 7 Serpents 0, Falcons 0 Hotspurs 1, Rovers 0 Marvels 0, Falcons 1 Kings 2

VINLAND                         

Viking 0 Devils 0, Swans 1 Cyclones 1, Terriers 0 Twisters 4, Torpedos 3 Cyclones 0, Devils 1 Twisters 1, Swans 0 Vikings 1, Devils 1 Torpedos 0, Cyclones 2 Terriers 0, Swans 0 Torpedos 2, Twisters 2 Vikings 0, Devils 0 Terriers 0, Cyclones 1 Vikings 3, Torpedos 3 Terriers 0, Twisters 3 Swans 1.

21 January

GREENVOE

Real 0 Predators 1; Hurricanes 1 Flyers 0; Real 4 Kings 0; Dynamos 0 United 0; Predators 0 Flyers 1; Hurricanes 3 United 0; Real 1 Dynamos 0; Hurricanes 1 Kings 0; United 0 Flyers 0; Predators 2 Kings 1; Real 0 Flyers 0; Dynamos 0 Hurricanes 2; Predators 1 United 0; Dynamos 0 Kings 4.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 12 8 1 2 1 22 5 36
Real Dounby 12 4 4 2 2 12 7 26
Glaitness United 12 5 1 3 3 9 8 25
Papdale Flyers 12 4 1 5 2 7 3 23
Stromness Predators 12 5 0 1 6 8 13 21
St Andrews Dynamos 12 1 1 4 6 2 12 10
Papdale Kings 12 1 2 1 8 8 20 9

 

STORM

Spurs 1 Inter 0; Devils 0 Falcons 2; Dales 2 Rovers 0; Torpedos 2 Hotspurs 0; Falcons 1 Inter 1; Devils 0 Spurs 1; Torpedos 0 Dales 0; Devils 2 Hotspurs 1; Torpedos 0 Falcons 1; Inter 0 Hotspurs 0; Dales 1 Spurs 0; Devils 1 Rovers 1; Torpedos 0 Spurs 1; Inter 1 Rovers 0; Dales 2 Hotspurs 3; Inter 1 Devils 0; Dales 2 Falcons 0; Torpedos 2 Rovers 1.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Papdale Dales 14 9 1 2 2 17 6 40
Inter Dounby 14 6 3 3 2 10 6 33
Hope Hotspurs 14 7 0 4 3 17 8 32
Glaitness Spurs 14 6 0 3 5 7 6 27
Glaitness Rovers 14 4 1 2 7 7 14 20
Stenness Falcons 14 3 2 3 6 8 12 19
Orphir Torpedos 14 3 0 6 5 7 11 18
Stromness Devils 14 1 1 3 9 3 13 9

 

VINLAND

Vikings 0 Twisters 0; Marvels 0 Serpents 0; Swans 0 Terriers 0; Marvels 1 Cyclones 0; Serpents 0 Vikings 0; Twisters 2 Cyclones 0; Serpents 1 Swans 0; Marvels 0 Terriers 1; Twisters 2 Swans 1; Vikings 1 Cyclones 0; Twisters 1 Serpents 1; Vikings 1 Terriers 0; Marvels 1 Swans 0; Cyclones 1 Terriers 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Evie/Firth Serpents 12 6 3 3 0 12 6 33
Papdale M Marvels 12 7 1 2 2 15 6 32
St Andrews Twisters 12 6 1 3 2 16 6 29
Papdale Vikings 12 5 2 2 3 12 7 26
Glaitness Swans 12 3 1 1 7 8 15 15
St Andrews Cyclones 12 2 2 0 8 4 13 12
Hope Terriers 12 1 0 3 8 3 17 7

 

14 January

GREENVOE

Flyers 0 United 1; Hurricanes 0 Dynamos 0; Flyers 1 Real 1; Kings 0 Predators 1; Hurricanes 2 United 0; Kings 1 Dynamos 1; Predators 0 Real 0; Flyers 0 Dynamos 0; Hurricanes 0 Real 1; Kings 0 United 3; Hurricanes 3 Predators 1; Kings 0 Flyers 1; Dynamos 1 Predators 0; Real 1 United 1.

STORM

Hotspurs 0 Spurs 0; Torpedos 0 Falcons 0; Hotspurs 1 Dales 0; Torpedos 0 Devils 0; Rovers 2 Falcons 0; Spurs 0 Inter 1; Rovers 0 Dales 0; Hotspurs 0 Devils 0; Torpedos 1 Dales 4; Inter 1 Devils 0; Rovers 0 Hotspurs 4; Spurs 0 Falcons 0; Torpedos 1 Inter 2; Dales 1 Devils 0; Falcons 0 Hotspurs 2; Rovers 0 Spurs 1; Devils 0 Torpedos 0; Inter 1 Dales 1; Falcons 0 Rovers 1; Hotspurs 2 Spurs 0.

VINLAND

Serpents 2 Twisters 1; Terriers 0 Vikings 3; Serpents 1 Cyclones 0; Swans 0 Marvels 3; Terriers 0 Twisters 0; Vikings 1 Marvels 2; Cyclones 0 Twisters 1; Vikings 1 Swans 2; Cyclones 0 Marvels 3; Serpents 0 Terriers 0; Twisters 1 Marvels 2; Swans 2 Terriers 0; Serpents 1 Vikings 1; Swans 1 Cyclones 1.

7 January

GREENVOE

Real 2 Hurricanes 2; Flyers 0 Kings 0; Dynamos 0 Predators 1; United 1 Kings 0; Dynamos 0 Real 1; Hurricanes 0 Flyers 0; Kings 1 Real 1; Predators 1 United 2; Flyers 2 Dynamos 0; Predators 0 Hurricanes 3; Real 0 United 1; Kings 1 Hurricanes 5; Dynamos 0 United 0; Flyers 2 Predators 0.

STORM

Dales 1 Falcons 0; Devils 0 Spurs 1; Rovers 0 Inter 0; Hotspurs 0 Torpedos 0; Falcons 2 Devils 0; Dales 1 Spurs 0; Inter 1 Hotspurs 0; Rovers 0 Torpedos 1; Devils 0 Dales 1; Falcons 0 Spurs 0; Hotspurs 2 Rovers 0; Torpedos 0  Inter 0; Spurs 0 Rovers 1; Dales 1 Inter 0; Spurs 2 Torpedos 0; Falcons 1 Hotspurs 2; Rovers 1 Devils 0; Falcons 1 Inter 1.

VINLAND

Vikings 1 Marvels 0; Swans 1 Cyclones 0; Terriers 0 Twisters 5; Serpents 1 Cyclones 0; Marvels 0 Twisters 0; Swans 0 Vikings 2; Marvels 1 Serpents 1; Cyclones 1 Terriers 0; Swans 1 Serpents 2; Twisters 1 Vikings 0; Marvels 2 Terriers 1; Cyclones 1 Vikings 1; Serpents 2 Terriers 1; Twisters 2 Swans 0.

17th December

GREENVOE                                                                   

Dales 0 Real 1; Hotspurs 0 United 4; Dales 0 Predators 0; Hurricanes 0 Dynamos 0; Real 0 United 0; Hotspurs 0 Dynamos 1; Dales 0 Hurricanes 5; Hotspurs 0 Predators 3; Dynamos 1 United 0; Real  0 Predators 1; Dales 0 United 5; Hurricanes 4 Hotspurs 0; Real 0 Dynamos 1; Hurricanes 5 Predators 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 12 9 1 2 0 32 2 40
Stromness Predators 12 6 1 3 2 13 9 29
St Andrews Dynamos 12 6 0 3 3 8 6 27
Glaitness United 12 5 0 4 3 17 3 24
Real Dounby 12 4 2 2 4 11 10 22
Hope Hotspurs 12 2 0 1 9 6 31 9
Papdale Dales 12 0 0 1 11 1 27 1

STORM        

Torpedos 1 Vikings 1; Falcons 0 Rovers 1; Flyers 5 Twisters 0; Inter 0 Kings 0; Rovers 2 Vikings 0; Falcons 0 Torpedos 0; Inter 0 Flyers 3; Falcons 1 Kings 2; Inter 1 Rovers 0; Vikings 0 Kings 3; Flyers 4 Torpedos 0; Falcons 3 Twisters 1; Inter 1 Torpedos 1; Vikings 2 Twisters 1; Flyers 1 Kings 0; Vikings 1 Falcons 2; Flyers 5 Rovers 0; Inter 2 Twisters 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Papdale Flyers 14 12 0 1 1 39 2 49
Papdale Kings 14 11 0 1 2 37 6 45
Glaitness Rovers 14 7 0 2 5 16 14 30
Stenness Falcons 14 5 1 3 5 13 12 25
Inter Dounby 14 4 2 4 4 8 14 24
Orphir Torpedos 14 2 3 2 7 10 17 16
St Andrews Twisters 14 2 1 1 10 7 32 11
Papdale Vikings 14 1 1 2 10 4 38 8

VINLAND                                                                                                                                            
Serpents 0 Devils 2; Swans 1 Terriers 1; Spurs 0 Cyclones 0; Swans 0 Marvels 0; Terriers 0 Serpents 0; Devils 1 Marvels 2; Terriers 0 Spurs 1; Swans 0 Cyclones 0; Devils 0 Spurs 2; Serpents 0 Marvels 1; Devils 1 Terriers 0; Serpents 0 Cyclones 1; Swans 0 Spurs 1; Marvels 2 Cyclones 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Glaitness Spurs 12 11 0 1 0 19 0 45
Stromness Devils 12 9 0 0 3 15 6 36
Papdale Mighty Marvels 12 6 0 3 3 13 7 27
St Andrews Cyclones 12 2 0 5 5 4 8 13
Glaitness Swans 12 0 1 7 4 1 7 9
Evie/Firth Serpents 12 1 0 4 7 1 11 8
Hope Terriers 12 0 1 4 7 2 16 6

10th December

Greenvoe League

United 1 Dynamos 0; Hotspurs 1 Hurricanes 5; United 2 Dales 0; Predators 2 Real 2; Hotspurs 0 Dynamos 0; Predators 0 Hurricanes 1; Real 2 Dales 0; United 0 Hurricanes 0; Hotspurs 1 Dales 0; Predators 1 Dynamos 0; Hotspurs 0 Real 3; Predators 0 United 0; Hurricanes 1 Real 1; Dynamos 3 Dales 0.

Storm League

Kings 2 Torpedos 1; Inter 0 Rovers 1; Kings 0 Flyers 1; Inter 0 Falcons 0; Twisters 0 Rovers 0; Torpedos 3 Vikings 0; Twisters 1 Flyers 4; Kings 3 Falcons 1; Inter 0 Flyers 3; Vikings 0 Falcons 4; Twisters 0 Kings 5; Torpedos 0 Rovers 1; Inter 0 Vikings 0; Flyers 0 Falcons 1; Rovers 0 Kings 1; Twisters 1 Torpedos 0; Falcons 0 Inter 0; Vikings 0 Flyers 0; Rovers 3 Twisters 0; Kings 1 Torpedos 0.

Vinland League

Terriers 0 Devils 2; Cyclones 0 Serpents 0; Terriers 1 Marvels 6; Spurs 3 Swans 0; Cyclones 0 Devils 1; Serpents 0 Swans 0; Marvels 0 Devils 2; Serpents 0 Spurs 2; Marvels 0 Swans 0; Terriers 0 Cyclones 0; Devils 1 Swans 0; Spurs 2 Cyclones 0; Terriers 0 Serpents 1; Spurs 2 Marvels 0.

26th November

Greenvoe League

Dales 1 Hotspurs 2; United 0 Predators 1; Hurricanes 3 Real 0; Dynamos 0 Predators 0; Hurricanes 3 Dales 0; Hotspurs 0 United 5; Predators 2 Dales 0; Real 0 Dynamos 1; United 0  Hurricanes 1; Real 2 Hotspurs 1; Dales 0 Dynamos 1; Predators 3 Hotspurs 1; Hurricanes 4 Dynamos 0; United 0 Real 0.

Storm League

Flyers 3 Rovers 0; Falcons 2 Torpedos 0; Twisters 2 Vikings 0; Kings 5 Inter 0; Rovers 1 Falcons 0; Flyers 3 Torpedos 0; Vikings 0 Kings 8; Twisters 0 Inter 1; Falcons 0 Flyers 3; Rovers 0 Torpedos 0; Kings 3 Twisters 0; Inter 2 Vikings 0; Torpedos 3 Twisters 0; Flyers 4 Vikings 0; Torpedos 1 Inter 1; Rovers 1 Kings 4; Twisters 1 Falcons 1; Rovers 6 Vikings 0.

Vinland League

Serpents 0 Swans 0; Spurs 1 Marvels 0; Cyclones 0 Devils 2; Terriers 0 Marvels 0; Swans 0 Devils 1; Spurs 2 Serpents 0; Swans 0 Terriers 0; Marvels 1 Cyclones 0; Spurs 1 Terriers 0; Devils 2 Serpents 0; Swans 0 Cyclones 0; Marvels 1 Serpents 0; Terriers 0 Cyclones 3; Devils 0 Spurs 2.

Saturday 26th November

Greenvoe League

Dales 1 Hotspurs 2; United 0 Predators 1; Hurricanes 3 Real 0; Dynamos 0 Predators 0; Hurricanes 3 Dales 0; Hotspurs 0 United 5; Predators 2 Dales 0; Real 0 Dynamos 1; United 0  Hurricanes 1; Real 2 Hotspurs 1; Dales 0 Dynamos 1; Predators 3 Hotspurs 1; Hurricanes 4 Dynamos 0; United 0 Real 0.

Storm League

Flyers 3 Rovers 0; Falcons 2 Torpedos 0; Twisters 2 Vikings 0; Kings 5 Inter 0; Rovers 1 Falcons 0; Flyers 3 Torpedos 0; Vikings 0 Kings 8; Twisters 0 Inter 1; Falcons 0 Flyers 3; Rovers 0 Torpedos 0; Kings 3 Twisters 0; Inter 2 Vikings 0; Torpedos 3 Twisters 0; Flyers 4 Vikings 0; Torpedos 1 Inter 1; Rovers 1 Kings 4; Twisters 1 Falcons 1; Rovers 6 Vikings 0.

Vinland League

Serpents 0 Swans 0; Spurs 1 Marvels 0; Cyclones 0 Devils 2; Terriers 0 Marvels 0; Swans 0 Devils 1; Spurs 2 Serpents 0; Swans 0 Terriers 0; Marvels 1 Cyclones 0; Spurs 1 Terriers 0; Devils 2 Serpents 0; Swans 0 Cyclones 0; Marvels 1 Serpents 0; Terriers 0 Cyclones 3; Devils 0 Spurs 2.

Saturday 12th November

Greenvoe (A League)

Real 3 Predators 0, Hurricanes 2 Flyers 1; Real 1 Kings 0, Dynamos 0 United 0; Predators 0 Flyers 0, Hurricanes 2 United 0; Real 0 Dynamos 0, Hurricanes 1 Kings 1; United 0 Flyers 0, Predators 0 Kings 0; Real 0 Flyers 1, Dynamos 0 Hurricanes 2; Predators 1 United 0, Dynamos 1 Kings 2.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 12 8 2 2 0 22 4 38
Real Dounby 12 4 3 2 3 11 8 24
St Andrews Dynamos 12 4 2 4 2 7 6 24
Stromness Predators 12 4 0 3 5 10 14 19
Glaitness United 12 2 2 5 3 5 6 17
Papdale Kings 12 3 1 2 6 10 14 16
Papdale Flyers 12 2 0 2 8 6 19 10

Storm (B League)

Spurs 0 Inter 2, Twisters 0 Cyclones 0; Dales 3 Rovers 0, Torpedos 0 Hotspurs 1; Cyclones 0 Inter 5, Twisters 0 Spurs 0; Torpedos 2 Dales 0, Twisters 0 Hotspurs 2; Torpedos 0 Cyclones 0, Inter 2 Hotspurs 0; Dales 0 Spurs 0, Twisters 1 Rovers 1; Torpedos 0 Spurs 3, Inter 0 Rovers 0; Dales 1 Hotspurs 1, Inter 1 Twisters 1; Dales 1 Cyclones 0, Torpedos 0 Rovers 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Hope Hotspurs 14 9 1 3 1 20 3 41
Papdale Dales 14 9 1 2 2 21 7 40
Inter Dounby 14 6 1 4 3 13 4 30
St Andrews Twisters 14 4 3 4 3 8 8 26
Orphir Torpedos 14 4 0 5 5 6 11 21
Glaitness Rovers 14 3 1 4 6 7 11 18
Glaitness Spurs 14 3 1 3 7 9 12 17
St Andrews Cyclones 14 0 0 3 11 0 28 3

Vinland (C League)

Vikings 0 Falcons 1, Marvels 0 Serpents 0; Swans 1 Terriers 0, Marvels 0 Devils 1; Serpents 1 Vikings 2, Falcons 1 Devils 0; Serpents 2 Swans 1, Marvels 1 Terriers 1; Falcons 6 Swans 1, Vikings 1 Devils 0; Falcons 3 Serpents 0, Vikings 1 Terriers 1; Marvels 4 Swans 0, Devils 1 Terriers 0.

  P W SD NSD L F A Pts
Stenness Falcons 12 11 0 1 0 31 1 45
Papdale Vikings 12 8 1 0 3 17 9 34
Stromness Devils 12 7 1 1 3 10 5 31
Evie/Firth Serpents 12 4 1 2 5 9 11 20
Papdale Mighty Marvels 12 3 1 2 6 10 13 16
Hope Terriers 12 2 2 0 8 6 16 12
Glaitness Swans 12 1 0 0 11 4 32 4

Saturday 5th November

Greenvoe (A League)

St Andrews teams Hurricanes and Dynamos remain undefeated and lead the Greenvoe (A League) with Hurricanes holding a narrow 2 point lead. After winning all their matches on the opening night the Hurricanes found it much harder on the second week as they were held to draws by Dynamos, Glaitness United and Real Dounby, allowing Dynamos to narrow the gap at the top. At the other end of the league it was a difficult night for Papdale Flyers who lost all four of their matches. The full scores were:

Papdale Flyers 0 Glaitness United 2; St Andrews Hurricanes 0 St Andrews Dynamos 0; Papdale Flyers 0 Real Dounby 1; Papdale Kings 0 Stromness Predators 2; St Andrews Hurricanes 0 Glaitness United 0; Papdale Kings 0 St Andrews Dynamos 1; Stromness Predators 1 Real Dounby 0; Papdale Flyers 0 St Andrews Dynamos 1; St Andrews Hurricanes 1 Real Dounby 1; Papdale Kings 1 Glaitness United 0; St Andrews Hurricanes 4 Stromness Predators 1; Real Dounby 0 Glaitness United 0; St Andrews Dynamos 0 Stromness Predators 0; Papdale Flyers 0 Papdale Kings 4.

  P W SD NSD L Pts
St Andrews Hurricanes 8 5 1 2 0 24
St Andrews Dynamos 8 4 2 2 0 22
Glaitness United 8 2 2 3 1 15
Real Dounby 8 2 3 1 2 15
Stromness Predators 8 3 0 1 4 13
Papdale Kings 8 2 0 1 5 9
Papdale Flyers 8 1 0 0 7 4

Storm (B League)

In the Storm (B league) the only undefeated side is Hope Hotspurs who also hold a narrow 2 point lead over Papdale Dales, although the Dales have a game in hand. The two top teams played each other in a match that ended as a goalless draw. The full night’s results were as follows:

Hope Hotspurs 2 Glaitness Spurs 0; Orphir Torpedos 1 St Andrews Cyclones 0; Hope Hotspurs 0 Papdale Dales 0; Orphir Torpedos 0 St Andrews Twisters 1; Glaitness Rovers 1 St Andrews Cyclones 0; Glaitness Spurs 0 Inter Dounby 1; Glaitness Rovers 1 Papdale Dales 2; Hope Hotspurs 2 St Andrews Twisters 0; Orphir Torpedos 1 Papdale Dales 4; Inter Dounby 0 St Andrews Twisters 0; Glaitness Rovers 0 Hope Hotspurs 1; Glaitness Spurs 2 St Andrews Cyclones 0; Orphir Torpedos 0 Inyer Dounby 0; Papdale Dales 1 St Andrews Twisters 0; St Andrews Cyclone 0 Hope Hotspurs 5; Glaitness Rovers 0 Glaitness Spurs 2; St Andrews Twisters 2 Orphir Torpedos 0; Inter Dounby 0 Papdale Dales 1; St Andrews Cyclones 0 Glaitness Rovers 3; Hope Hotspurs 1 Glaitness Spurs 0.

  P W SD NSD L Pts
Hope Hotspurs 10 7 0 3 0 31
Papdale Dales 9 7 0 1 1 29
St Andrews Twisters 9 4 1 2 2 20
Orphir Torpedos 9 3 0 3 3 15
Inter Dounby 9 3 0 3 3 15
Glaitness Rovers 10 3 0 2 5 14
Glaitness Spurs 10 2 1 1 6 11
St Andrews Cyclones 10 0 0 1 9 1

 

Vinland (C League)

Stenness Falcons also remain undefeated and they top the Vinland (C League) ahead of Papdale Vikings. Evie/Firth Serpents are the only team to have taken points off the Falcons as they held them to a goalless draw. Results were as follows:-

Evie/Firth Serpents 0 Stenness Falcons 0; Hope Terriers 0 Papdale Vikings 1; Evie/Firth Serpents 1 Stromness Devils 0; Glaitness Swans 0 Papdale Mighty Marvels 1; Hope Terriers 0 Stenness Falcons 6; Papdale Vikings 2 Papdale Mighty Marvels 1; Stromness Devils 0 Stenness Falcons 2; Papdale Vikings 2 Glaitness Swans 0; Stromness Devils 0 Papdale Mighty Marvels 0; Evie/Firth Serpents 1 Hope Terriers 0; Stenness Falcons 1 Papdale Mighty Marvels 0; Glaitness Swans 0  Hope Terriers 3; Evie/Firth Serpents 0 Papdale Vikings 1; Glaitness Swans 0 Stromness Devils 2.

  P W SD NSD L Pts
Stenness Falcons 8 7 0 1 0 29
Papdale Vikings 8 6 0 0 2 24
Stromness Devils 8 5 1 1 1 23
Evie/Firth Serpents 8 3 1 1 3 15
Papdale Mighty Marvels 8 2 0 1 5 9
Hope Terriers 8 2 0 0 6 8
Glaitness Swans 8 0 0 0 8 0

 

Saturday 29th October

There was a great start to the Primary Indoor Football season as the restructured leagues kicked off at Picky on Saturday night. Players adapted well to the new format and there were plenty of closely fought matches which bodes well for an exciting winter of competition. All the teams are to be congratulated on adapting so well to the new rules and format and initial reactions from those present indicated that the new set-up was well received and a positive change.

Greenvoe League

St Andrews Hurricanes won all four of their opening matches in the Greenvoe (A) League to set the early pace ahead of St Andrews Dynamos who were held to draws by Real Dounby and Glaitness United. The results were:-

Real Dounby 0 St Andrews Hurricanes 2; Papdale Flyers 3 Papdale Kings 1; St Andrews Dynamos 1 Stromness Predators 0; Glaitness United 0 Papdale Kings 0; St Andrews Dynamos 1 Real Dounby 1; St Andrews Hurricanes 2 Papdale Flyers 0; Papdale Kings 1, Real Dounby 3; Stromness Predators 0 Glaitness United 1; Papdale Flyers 0 St Andrews Dynamos 1; Stromness Predators 0 St Andrews Hurricanes 4; Real Dounby 1 Glaitness United 1; Papdale Kings 0 St Andrews Hurricanes 2; St Andrews Dynamos 1 Glaitness United 1 Papdale Flyers 1 Stromness Predators 5.

Storm League

The Storm (B) League looks like it will be a very tight league with none of the teams winning all of their opening matches. The early leaders are Papdale Dales who won three of their matches to lead by a single point from St Andrews Twisters with Hope Hotspurs and Orphir Torpedos a further point behind. First week results were:-

 Papdale Dales 4 St Andrews Cyclones 0; St Andrews Twisters 1 Glaitness Spurs 1; Glaitness Rovers 0 Inter Dounby 1; Hope Hotspurs 0 Orphir Torpedos 0; St Andrews Cyclones 0 St Andrews Twisters 1; Papdale Dales 3 Glaitness Spurs 1; Inter Dounby 0 Hope Hotspurs 1; Glaitness Rovers 0 Orphir Torpedos 1; St Andrews Twisters 1 Papdale Dales 0; St Andrews Cyclones 0 Glaitness Spurs 0; Hope Hotspurs 0 Glaitness Rovers 0; Orphir Torpedos 0 Inter Dounby 0; Glaitness Spurs 0 Glaitness Rovers 1; Papdale Dales 1 Inter Dounby 0; Glaitness Spurs 0 Orphir Torpedos 1; St Andrews Cyclones 0 Hope Hotspurs 4; Glaitness Rovers 0 St Andrews Twisters 0; St Andrews Cyclones 0 Inter Dounby 1.

Vinland League

Stenness Falcons and Stromness Devils have made a perfect start to the Vinland (C) League winning their four first matches.  The scores were as follows:-

Papdale Vikings 3 Papdale Mighty Marvels 1; Glaitness Swans 0 Stromness Devils 2; Hope Terriers 0 Stenness Falcons 2; Evie/Firth 0  Stromness Devils 1; Papdale Mighty Marvels 0 Stenness Falcons 3; Glaitness Swans 0 Papdale Vikings 4; Papdale Mighty Marvels 2 Evie/Firth 1; Stromness Devils 1 Hope Terriers 0; Glaitness Swans 1 Evie/Firth 2; Stenness Falcons 2 Papdale Vikings 0; Papdale Mighty Marvels 0 Hope Terriers 1; Stromness Devils 2 Papdale Vikings 0; Evie/Firth 1 Hope Terriers 0; Stenness Falcons 4 Glaitness Swans 0.